Komori
Earnings4531Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

2024年3月期第2四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比8.0%減、営業利益が54.2%減となり、四半期純利益も56.1%減少した。通期業績予想は従来予想から変更されていない。

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,799¥ millionYear on year -8.0%
Operating profit238¥ millionYear on year -54.2%
Ordinary income249¥ millionYear on year -50.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent170¥ millionYear on year -56.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,555¥ million
of which net assets 11,647 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+274
Investment-333
Financials-300
Net change-359

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥784 million
Regional sales¥3,092 million, ¥2,706 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

半導体関連材料の需要低下による売上減少、台風13号による常磐工場の設備稼働損失など

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million
Depreciation and amortization¥485 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥5,799 million (YoY -8.0%)
Operating profit¥238 million (YoY -54.2%)
Ordinary income¥249 million (YoY -50.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥170 million (YoY -56.1%)
Total assets¥21,555 million
Net assets¥11,647 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥274 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-333 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-300 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥784 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Regional sales¥3,092 million, ¥2,706 million
Depreciation and amortization¥485 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance半導体関連材料の需要低下による売上減少、台風13号による常磐工場の設備稼働損失など
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体関連材料の販売が半導体市況の低迷による需要低下で減少したことに加え、台風13号による常磐工場の設備稼働損失を計上したことなど。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd. (4531) timely disclosure | Komori