Komori
Earnings4526RIKEN VITAMIN CO.,LTD.Food

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 8.1% year on year to ¥25,133 million, while operating profit declined 4.9% to ¥2,248 million. Ordinary profit and net income increased slightly, and the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,133million yenYear on year +8.1%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit2,248million yenYear on year -4.9%Progress 31.7%
Ordinary income2,547million yenYear on year +0.6%Progress 33.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,869million yenYear on year +2.4%Progress 24.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets117,340million yen
of which net assets 84,398 million yenEquity ratio 71.9%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic Food Business 17,144 million yen (YoY +4.7%), Domestic Chemical Products and Other Businesses 2,335 million yen (YoY +11.1%), Overseas Business 6,029 million yen (YoY +18.3%)
Segment profitDomestic Food Business 1,926 million yen (YoY -5.6%), Domestic Chemical Products and Other Businesses 271 million yen (YoY +0.5%), Overseas Business 151 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales100,000 million yen (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit7,100 million yen (YoY +2.9%)
Ordinary income7,600 million yen (YoY -1.4%)
Net income7,500 million yen (YoY +6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast110 yen → 110 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in all segments: Domestic Food, Domestic Chemicals and Other, and Overseas. The benefit of price revisions, higher sales volumes, and the positive impact of foreign exchange movements increased revenue, while higher personnel expenses and a change in the estimate for asset retirement obligations reduced operating profit. In the Overseas Business, a refund of U.S. tariffs also contributed to the return to profitability.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent eventsBetween 1 and 31 July 2026, the company acquired 192,500 treasury shares for ¥606 million.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 97 million yen, Subsidy Income 71 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 0 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 38 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 69 million yen
Depreciation and amortization951 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,705,100
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,672,419
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales25,133 million yen (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit2,248 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Ordinary income2,547 million yen (YoY +0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,869 million yen (YoY +2.4%)
Net income per share¥64.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.9 / End of previous period 71.6
Total assets117,340 million yen
Net assets84,398 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 100,000 million yen (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit 7,100 million yen (YoY +2.9%) / Ordinary income 7,600 million yen (YoY -1.4%) / Net income 7,500 million yen (YoY +6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast110 yen → 110 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueDomestic Food Business 17,144 million yen (YoY +4.7%), Domestic Chemical Products and Other Businesses 2,335 million yen (YoY +11.1%), Overseas Business 6,029 million yen (YoY +18.3%)
Segment profitDomestic Food Business 1,926 million yen (YoY -5.6%), Domestic Chemical Products and Other Businesses 271 million yen (YoY +0.5%), Overseas Business 151 million yen
Depreciation and amortization951 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 97 million yen, Subsidy Income 71 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 0 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 38 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 69 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent eventsBetween 1 and 31 July 2026, the company acquired 192,500 treasury shares for ¥606 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,705,100
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,672,419
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in all segments: Domestic Food, Domestic Chemicals and Other, and Overseas. The benefit of price revisions, higher sales volumes, and the positive impact of foreign exchange movements increased revenue, while higher personnel expenses and a change in the estimate for asset retirement obligations reduced operating profit. In the Overseas Business, a refund of U.S. tariffs also contributed to the return to profitability.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in all segments: Domestic Food, Domestic Chemicals and Other, and Overseas. Operating profit declined despite higher revenue and the benefit of price revisions, due to higher personnel expenses and the impact of a change in the estimate for asset retirement obligations related to asbestos removal costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RIKEN VITAMIN CO.,LTD. (4526) timely disclosure | Komori