Komori
Earnings4524MORISHITA JINTAN CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 4.0% year on year and operating income increased 115.0%. The lower burden of expenses such as promotional expenses and research and development expenses compared with the same period of the previous year led to a significant improvement in profit.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
115
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,476million yenYear on year +4.0%Progress 28.0%
Operating profit417million yenYear on year +115.0%Progress 64.2%
Ordinary income436million yenYear on year +108.5%Progress 62.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent324million yenYear on year +99.1%Progress 61.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥79.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,620million yen
of which net assets 12,967 million yenEquity ratio 69.6%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConsumer Business 1,260 million yen (YoY +6.8%), Solutions Business 2,214 million yen (YoY +2.5%), Other 1 million yen (YoY -17.6%)
Segment profitConsumer Business 128 million yen, Solutions Business 290 million yen (YoY +27.9%), Other -2 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales12,400 million yen (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit650 million yen (YoY -6.1%)
Ordinary income700 million yen (YoY -9.5%)
Net income530 million yen (YoY -15.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 6,300 / Operating profit 330 / Ordinary income 370 / Net income 270 / Full year Net Sales 12,400 / Operating profit 650 / Ordinary income 700 / Net income 530 → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 6,300 / Operating profit 330 / Ordinary income 370 / Net income 270 / Full year Net Sales 12,400 / Operating profit 650 / Ordinary income 700 / Net income 530(None)
Annual Dividend Forecast65 yen → 65 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors included a decline in advertising and promotional expenses associated with the launch of “Tansa fatty acid” in the same quarter of the previous year, greater efficiency in promotional activities, and a lower expense burden from upfront investments, including research and development expenses, made in the previous fiscal year to strengthen evidence. In terms of sales, growth was supported by the solid performance of “Bifina®” in Asia, inbound demand in Japan, sales of flavor capsules, and new adoptions by major manufacturers.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no companies newly consolidated or excluded)
Depreciation and amortization168 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,150,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,275 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales3,476 million yen (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit417 million yen (YoY +115.0%)
Ordinary income436 million yen (YoY +108.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent324 million yen (YoY +99.1%)
Net income per share¥79.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.6 / End of previous period 69.7
Total assets18,620 million yen
Net assets12,967 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 12,400 million yen (YoY -2.3%) / Operating profit 650 million yen (YoY -6.1%) / Ordinary income 700 million yen (YoY -9.5%) / Net income 530 million yen (YoY -15.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 6,300 / Operating profit 330 / Ordinary income 370 / Net income 270 / Full year Net Sales 12,400 / Operating profit 650 / Ordinary income 700 / Net income 530 → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 6,300 / Operating profit 330 / Ordinary income 370 / Net income 270 / Full year Net Sales 12,400 / Operating profit 650 / Ordinary income 700 / Net income 530(None)
Annual Dividend Forecast65 yen → 65 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueConsumer Business 1,260 million yen (YoY +6.8%), Solutions Business 2,214 million yen (YoY +2.5%), Other 1 million yen (YoY -17.6%)
Segment profitConsumer Business 128 million yen, Solutions Business 290 million yen (YoY +27.9%), Other -2 million yen
Depreciation and amortization168 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no companies newly consolidated or excluded)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,150,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,275 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors included a decline in advertising and promotional expenses associated with the launch of “Tansa fatty acid” in the same quarter of the previous year, greater efficiency in promotional activities, and a lower expense burden from upfront investments, including research and development expenses, made in the previous fiscal year to strengthen evidence. In terms of sales, growth was supported by the solid performance of “Bifina®” in Asia, inbound demand in Japan, sales of flavor capsules, and new adoptions by major manufacturers.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Consumer Business, advertising and promotional expenses associated with the launch of “Tansa fatty acid” in the same period of the previous year declined, and promotional activities became more efficient. In the Solutions Business, the expense burden from upfront investments, including research and development expenses, made in the previous fiscal year to strengthen evidence declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | MORISHITA JINTAN CO.,LTD. (4524) timely disclosure | Komori