Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
40
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFirst quarter of fiscal 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,343 100 million+15.6%
Operating profit¥247 100 million+19.2%
Net income¥182 100 million +26.0%attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,148 100 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate78.2%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.8
Operating profit margin
Rate10.6%
Year-on-year change (points)0.3
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue¥234.3 billion
Operating profit¥24.7 billion
Profit for the period¥19.2 billion
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥18.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue¥883.5 billion
Pharmaceutical business revenue¥870 billion
Other businesses revenue¥13.5 billion
Cost of sales¥209.5 billion
Gross profit¥674.0 billion
Research and development costs¥164.0 billion
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥441.5 billion
Other profit (loss)¥1.5 billion
Operating profit¥70.0 billion
Core operating profit¥70.0 billion
Profit for the period¥54 billion
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥52.3 billion
EPS¥185.00
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue26.5%
Pharmaceutical business revenue26.5%
Other businesses revenue25.4%
Cost of sales24.4%
Gross profit27.2%
Research and development costs26.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses26.0%
Other profit (loss)1.8%
Operating profit35.3%
Core operating profit35.3%
Profit for the period35.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent34.9%
EPS35.0%
Progress by segment and core productDisclosed
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Making steady progress toward achieving the full-year forecast / Making steady progress / Progressing in line with planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue
- 3L+¥24.8 billion
- Products other than 3L+¥7.7 billion
- Other Businesses-¥800 million
Operating profit
- Gross profit+¥23.2 billion
- Research and development costs-¥4.9 billion
- Selling, General and Administrative Expenses-¥14.7 billion
- Other profit (loss)+¥400 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the U.S. dollar¥153.00
- Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the euroJPY 180.00
- Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the pound sterling¥205.00
- Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the Chinese yuan¥22.50/CNY
New initiatives
- Approval obtained for IQLIK as an initial therapy in the United States, with launch planned for late August 2026
- Strengthening IQLIK insurance reimbursement, treatment initiation workflows and in-home administration support
- Advancing the Alzheimer's disease diagnostic pathway through the implementation of BBM in clinical practice
- Advancing the clinical development of next-generation Alzheimer's disease therapeutics, including etalanetug
- Filing for DAYVIGO approval in the United Kingdom and Europe
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- EPS¥64.71Year on year against the same period last year+26.0%
- Cumulative number of patients benefiting from LENVIMAApproximately 620,000 people
- Number of countries and regions in which LENVIMA is approved83 countries
- Number of countries and regions in which DAYVIGO is approved29 countries and regions
- Number of countries and regions in which Leqembi is approved53 countries and regions
- Leqembi treatment continuation rate86.6 %
- FY2025 growth rate in the number of BBM tests75 %
Segment results
- Japan Pharmaceuticals BusinessSales¥57.9 billionYear-on-year revenue comparison+3.4%Profit¥21.0 billionYear-on-year change in profit+8.1%
- Americas Pharmaceuticals BusinessSales¥86.6 billionYear-on-year revenue comparison+22.3%Profit¥51.9 billionYear-on-year change in profit+25.0%
- China Pharmaceuticals BusinessSales¥42.5 billionYear-on-year revenue comparison+16.6%Profit¥21.2 billionYear-on-year change in profit+18.2%
- EMEA Pharmaceuticals BusinessSales¥23.6 billionYear-on-year revenue comparison+24.4%Profit¥12.5 billionYear-on-year change in profit+51.8%
- East Asia and Global South Pharmaceuticals BusinessSales¥20.2 billionYear-on-year revenue comparison+25.3%Profit¥9.5 billionYear-on-year change in profit+15.0%
- Other BusinessesSales¥3.4 billionYear-on-year revenue comparison-18.4%Profit¥1.3 billionYear-on-year change in profit-44.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
The strategic positioning of each pipeline in the three-year plan for FY2026-FY2028 is disclosed. Numerical targets and comparisons with actual results are not disclosedMarket Size / Share
- DAYVIGO sales and treated-patient share in Japan1st place
- Leqembi treated-patient share in the United StatesTop-ranked
- TKI share in LENVIMA's key indications in the United StatesLeading market share
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of fiscal 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,343 100 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥247 100 million (YoY +19.2%) |
| Net income | ¥182 100 million (attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +26.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 78.2% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.8 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 10.6% / Year-on-year change (points) 0.3 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,148 100 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥234.3 billion / Operating profit ¥24.7 billion / Profit for the period ¥19.2 billion / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥18.2 billion |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue ¥883.5 billion / Pharmaceutical business revenue ¥870 billion / Other businesses revenue ¥13.5 billion / Cost of sales ¥209.5 billion / Gross profit ¥674.0 billion / Research and development costs ¥164.0 billion / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥441.5 billion / Other profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion / Operating profit ¥70.0 billion / Core operating profit ¥70.0 billion / Profit for the period ¥54 billion / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥52.3 billion / EPS ¥185.00 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Revenue 26.5% / Pharmaceutical business revenue 26.5% / Other businesses revenue 25.4% / Cost of sales 24.4% / Gross profit 27.2% / Research and development costs 26.7% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 26.0% / Other profit (loss) 1.8% / Operating profit 35.3% / Core operating profit 35.3% / Profit for the period 35.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 34.9% / EPS 35.0% / Progress by segment and core product Disclosed |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Making steady progress toward achieving the full-year forecast / Making steady progress / Progressing in line with plan |
| Segment results | Segment Japan Pharmaceuticals Business / Sales ¥57.9 billion / Year-on-year revenue comparison +3.4% / Profit ¥21.0 billion / Year-on-year change in profit +8.1%, Segment Americas Pharmaceuticals Business / Sales ¥86.6 billion / Year-on-year revenue comparison +22.3% / Profit ¥51.9 billion / Year-on-year change in profit +25.0%, Segment China Pharmaceuticals Business / Sales ¥42.5 billion / Year-on-year revenue comparison +16.6% / Profit ¥21.2 billion / Year-on-year change in profit +18.2%, Segment EMEA Pharmaceuticals Business / Sales ¥23.6 billion / Year-on-year revenue comparison +24.4% / Profit ¥12.5 billion / Year-on-year change in profit +51.8%, Segment East Asia and Global South Pharmaceuticals Business / Sales ¥20.2 billion / Year-on-year revenue comparison +25.3% / Profit ¥9.5 billion / Year-on-year change in profit +15.0%, Segment Other Businesses / Sales ¥3.4 billion / Year-on-year revenue comparison -18.4% / Profit ¥1.3 billion / Year-on-year change in profit -44.0% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Revenue Factors 3L / Amount +¥24.8 billion, Factors Products other than 3L / Amount +¥7.7 billion, Factors Other Businesses / Amount -¥800 million / Operating profit Factors Gross profit / Amount +¥23.2 billion, Factors Research and development costs / Amount -¥4.9 billion, Factors Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Amount -¥14.7 billion, Factors Other profit (loss) / Amount +¥400 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator EPS / Value ¥64.71 / Year on year against the same period last year +26.0%, Indicator Cumulative number of patients benefiting from LENVIMA / Value Approximately 620,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of countries and regions in which LENVIMA is approved / Value 83 countries / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of countries and regions in which DAYVIGO is approved / Value 29 countries and regions / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of countries and regions in which Leqembi is approved / Value 53 countries and regions / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Leqembi treatment continuation rate / Value 86.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator FY2025 growth rate in the number of BBM tests / Value 75 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the U.S. dollar / Value ¥153.00, Item Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the euro / Value JPY 180.00, Item Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the pound sterling / Value ¥205.00, Item Assumed average exchange rate during the period for the Chinese yuan / Value ¥22.50/CNY |
| Medium-term management plan targets | The strategic positioning of each pipeline in the three-year plan for FY2026-FY2028 is disclosed. Numerical targets and comparisons with actual results are not disclosed |
| Market Size / Share | Item DAYVIGO sales and treated-patient share in Japan / Value 1st place, Item Leqembi treated-patient share in the United States / Value Top-ranked, Item TKI share in LENVIMA's key indications in the United States / Value Leading market share |
| New initiatives | Approval obtained for IQLIK as an initial therapy in the United States, with launch planned for late August 2026, Strengthening IQLIK insurance reimbursement, treatment initiation workflows and in-home administration support, Advancing the Alzheimer's disease diagnostic pathway through the implementation of BBM in clinical practice, Advancing the clinical development of next-generation Alzheimer's disease therapeutics, including etalanetug, Filing for DAYVIGO approval in the United Kingdom and Europe |
Items this document does not state (12)
Ordinary incomeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Gross profit increased due to growth in revenue from the pharmaceuticals business, particularly the three core products. Research and development expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, but the increase in gross profit was greater than these increases.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.