Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal4523Eisai Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Issuance of Unsecured Corporate Bonds

The terms of the 8th, 9th and 10th series of unsecured bonds have been determined. The total issue amount is ¥50 billion, and the funds raised are expected to be used for working capital related to research and development and other activities, investment in in-licensed products, and repayment of short-term borrowings.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
500
¥ hundred million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Public offering of the 8th, 9th and 10th series of unsecured bonds (with a pari passu clause limited to bonds)

Intended allottee
No specific prospective allottee, as this is a public offering: Not disclosed
Total issue value

8th series: ¥20 billion; 9th series: ¥10 billion; 10th series: ¥20 billion; total: ¥50 billion

Amount of funds to be raised
Total amount paid in: ¥50 billion; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of funds
Working capital related to research and development of key development products
Investment in in-licensed products
Funds for repayment of short-term borrowings
発行済株式総数

Not applicable (this is an issuance of bonds and no dilution of shares is disclosed)

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Offering structure
Underwriter / lead underwriter
Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.Goldman Sachs Japan Co., Ltd.SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.
Payment date
10 June 2026
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalPublic offering of the 8th, 9th and 10th series of unsecured bonds (with a pari passu clause limited to bonds)
Issue price and disposal price¥100 per ¥100 face value of each bond
Total issue value8th series: ¥20 billion; 9th series: ¥10 billion; 10th series: ¥20 billion; total: ¥50 billion
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal amount paid in: ¥50 billion; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of fundsDetails Working capital related to research and development of key development products / Amount Not disclosed / Scheduled timing of expenditures Not disclosed, Details Investment in in-licensed products / Amount Not disclosed / Scheduled timing of expenditures Not disclosed, Details Funds for repayment of short-term borrowings / Amount Not disclosed / Scheduled timing of expenditures Not disclosed
Payment date10 June 2026
Intended allotteeNo specific prospective allottee, as this is a public offering: Not disclosed
Dilution RateNot applicable (this is an issuance of bonds and no dilution of shares is disclosed)
Underwriter / lead underwriterNomura Securities Co., Ltd., Goldman Sachs Japan Co., Ltd., SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.
Items this document does not state (19)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofEstimated issuance expensesIntended allottee's holding policyTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To diversify funding sources for investment in in-licensed products and other purposes aimed at further business growth. The funds raised are expected to be allocated to working capital related to research and development of key development products, investment in in-licensed products, and repayment of short-term borrowings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Issuance of Unsecured Corporate Bonds | Eisai Co.,Ltd. (4523) timely disclosure | Komori