Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4523Eisai Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and presented a full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. This is a new forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, not a replacement of a previously announced forecast.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.6
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→883,500Millions of yen
+7.0%
Operating profit—→70,000Millions of yen
+58.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→52,300Millions of yen
+35.6%
Net income per share—→185yen and sen
+35.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects sales of Leqembi and Dayvigo to expand and will continue growth investments, including the allocation of resources to important research and development projects, while pursuing greater cost efficiency.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥1,403 million. The amount of inventory valuation losses and other expenses associated with the discontinuation of sales of Tazverik is not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥825,378 million; operating profit: ¥44,138 million; profit before tax: ¥50,999 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥38,558 million; basic earnings per share: ¥136.78
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥160, comprising an interim dividend of ¥80 and a year-end dividend of ¥80, unchanged from the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 883,500 Millions of yen(+7.0%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → 70,000 Millions of yen(+58.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 52,300 Millions of yen(+35.6%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 185 yen and sen(+35.3%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥825,378 million; operating profit: ¥44,138 million; profit before tax: ¥50,999 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥38,558 million; basic earnings per share: ¥136.78
Reason for the revisionThe company expects sales of Leqembi and Dayvigo to expand and will continue growth investments, including the allocation of resources to important research and development projects, while pursuing greater cost efficiency.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥1,403 million. The amount of inventory valuation losses and other expenses associated with the discontinuation of sales of Tazverik is not disclosed.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥160, comprising an interim dividend of ¥80 and a year-end dividend of ¥80, unchanged from the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined in the fiscal year ended March 2026, reflecting the absence of the one-time payment related to the transfer of product rights and the gain associated with the termination of a strategic alliance recognized in the previous fiscal year, as well as investment in Leqembi and restructuring costs in Europe. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects earnings growth based on increased sales of Leqembi and Dayvigo, efficient spending and growth investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Eisai Co.,Ltd. (4523) timely disclosure | Komori