Results for this period
First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
売上収益は医薬品事業でウプトラビ、海外売上に伴うロイヤリティ収入、ビルテプソ等が伸長したため増収。機能食品事業はプロテイン製剤等の売上減少により減収。営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費や研究開発費の増加により減益。親会社の所有者に帰属する四半期利益は法人所得税費用の減少等により増益。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日 |
| Net Sales | 39,131 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%) |
| Operating profit | 11,078 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%) |
| Ordinary income | 11,411 Millions of yen (YoY -0.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 10,264 Millions of yen (YoY +17.3%) |
| Net income per share | 152.40円 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 85.4 / End of previous period 83.6 |
| Total assets | 265,828 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 227,462 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 7,004 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -6,788 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -4,328 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 54,472 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 154,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit 32,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.9%) / Ordinary income 32,500 Millions of yen (YoY -3.3%) / Net income 29,000 Millions of yen (YoY +12.2%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → 154,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 32,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 32,500 Millions of yen / Net income Not disclosed → 29,000 Millions of yen |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥124 → ¥124(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceuticals Business 33,738 Millions of yen (YoY +9.3%) / Functional Foods Business 5,393 Millions of yen (YoY -12.2%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceuticals Business 10,036 Millions of yen / Functional Foods Business 479 Millions of yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,464 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Conference call for institutional investors and securities analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 70,251,484 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,898,786 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 売上収益は医薬品事業でウプトラビ、海外売上に伴うロイヤリティ収入、ビルテプソ等が伸長したため増収。機能食品事業はプロテイン製剤等の売上減少により減収。営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費や研究開発費の増加により減益。親会社の所有者に帰属する四半期利益は法人所得税費用の減少等により増益。 |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上収益は、医薬品事業で「ウプトラビ」、海外売上に伴うロイヤリティ収入、「ビルテプソ」等が伸長したため増加しました。営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費や研究開発費の増加により減少し、親会社の所有者に帰属する四半期利益は法人所得税費用の減少等により増加しました。