Komori
Earnings4516Nippon Shinyaku Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

2024年3月期 決算短信〔IFRS〕(連結)

2024年3月期は、売上収益が増加し、売上構成による売上原価率の低下などから営業利益・税引前利益・最終利益が2桁増益となった。2025年3月期は増収を見込む一方、営業利益や最終利益は減益予想としている。

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日~2024年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales148,255¥ millionYear on year +2.8%Progress 98.8%
Operating profit33,295¥ millionYear on year +10.8%Progress 107.4%
Ordinary income33,616¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 106.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent25,851¥ millionYear on year +13.3%Progress 105.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share383.82円
Operating Margin22.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets263,404¥ million
of which net assets 220,534 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.6%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+16,289
Investment-9,921
Financials-9,719
Net change-3,351

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥58,094 million
Regional sales
Japan85,04757.4%
Europe47,82032.3%
Other15,38710.4%
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business ¥125,105 million (YoY +2.6%), Functional Foods Business ¥23,150 million (YoY +4.3%)
Segment profitSegment Pharmaceuticals Business / Current fiscal year ¥30,638 million / Prior-year period ¥28,771 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Functional Foods Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,393 million / Prior-year period ¥574 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥31,000 million (YoY -6.9%)
Ordinary income¥31,500 million (YoY -6.3%)
Net income¥24,500 million (YoY -5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥114 per share → ¥124 per share(+8.8%)
Payout ratio32.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

「ウプトラビ」、同製品の海外売上に伴うロイヤリティ収入、「ビルテプソ」等の伸長、増収と売上構成による売上原価率の低下等

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥5,023 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End70,251,484 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,898,726 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日~2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥148,255 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥33,295 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥33,616 million (YoY +10.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥25,851 million (YoY +13.3%)
Net income per share383.82円
Operating Margin22.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.6% / End of previous period 82.4%
Total assets¥263,404 million
Net assets¥220,534 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥16,289 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,921 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,719 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥58,094 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +1.2%) / Operating profit ¥31,000 million (YoY -6.9%) / Ordinary income ¥31,500 million (YoY -6.3%) / Net income ¥24,500 million (YoY -5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥114 per share → ¥124 per share(+8.8%)
Payout ratio32.3%
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business ¥125,105 million (YoY +2.6%), Functional Foods Business ¥23,150 million (YoY +4.3%)
Segment profitSegment Pharmaceuticals Business / Current fiscal year ¥30,638 million / Prior-year period ¥28,771 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Functional Foods Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,393 million / Prior-year period ¥574 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Regional salesJapan ¥85,047 million / Europe ¥47,820 million / Other ¥15,387 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,023 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End70,251,484 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,898,726 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance「ウプトラビ」、同製品の海外売上に伴うロイヤリティ収入、「ビルテプソ」等の伸長、増収と売上構成による売上原価率の低下等
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当期は「ウプトラビ」、同製品の海外売上に伴うロイヤリティ収入、「ビルテプソ」等が伸長し、増収と売上構成による売上原価率の低下等により増益となった。次期は、医薬品事業で新製品群やロイヤリティ収入の伸長による増収を見込む一方、薬価改定や後発品、一部機能食品の販売価格低下の影響から機能食品事業は減収を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年3月期 決算短信〔IFRS〕(連結) | Nippon Shinyaku Co.,Ltd. (4516) timely disclosure | Komori