Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)2022年4月1日〜2022年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
前年同期にあった優先審査バウチャーの売却一時金収入の反動、減収と売上構成による売上原価率の上昇等。医薬品事業は薬価改定等により減収、機能食品事業はプロテイン製剤等の売上増加により増収。
No applicable matters. Stated as “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2022年4月1日〜2022年9月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥71,136 million (YoY -0.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥19,161 million (YoY -12.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥19,398 million (YoY -11.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥15,222 million (YoY -7.9%) |
| Net income per share | 226.01円 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 84.8 / End of previous period 82.1 |
| Total assets | ¥225,374 million |
| Net assets | ¥191,503 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥12,817 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-5,882 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-4,911 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥63,449 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥141,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY -8.9%) / Ordinary income ¥30,400 million (YoY -8.7%) / Net income ¥24,000 million (YoY -3.9%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥141,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥30,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥30,400 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥24,000 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥110.00 → ¥114.00 |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceuticals Business ¥60,499 million (YoY -4.6%), Functional Foods Business ¥10,637 million (YoY +31.3%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceuticals Business ¥18,505 million, Functional Foods Business ¥137 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,388 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. Stated as “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | 有(機関投資家・証券アナリスト向けカンファレンスコール) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 70,251,484株 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,898,520株 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 前年同期にあった優先審査バウチャーの売却一時金収入の反動、減収と売上構成による売上原価率の上昇等。医薬品事業は薬価改定等により減収、機能食品事業はプロテイン製剤等の売上増加により増収。 |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.前年同期にあった優先審査バウチャーの売却一時金収入の反動、減収と売上構成による売上原価率の上昇等。医薬品事業では薬価改定の影響、機能食品事業ではプロテイン製剤等の売上増加があった。