Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Net sales increased due to growth in sales of the Strong Wakamoto product and an increase in contract manufacturing of ophthalmic products. Gross profit declined due to the impact of the drug price revision and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as factors behind the increase in advertising expenses in the same period of the previous year fell away. A ¥152 million gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,425 million (YoY +11.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-136 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-107 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥6 million |
| Net income per share | ¥0.19 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 73.9 / End of previous period 72.8 |
| Total assets | ¥15,857 million |
| Net assets | ¥11,718 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥11,000 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY -21.7%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY -22.0%) / Net income ¥230 million (YoY +1.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥3.5 → ¥3.5(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceuticals ¥1,150,187 thousand (YoY +4.5%), Healthcare Business ¥625,500 thousand (YoY +4.3%), Global Business ¥600,947 thousand (YoY +41.7%), Real estate leasing ¥48,893 thousand (YoY +11.3%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceuticals ¥-364,604 thousand, Healthcare Business ¥101,930 thousand, Global Business ¥106,985 thousand, Real estate leasing ¥19,288 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥130,027 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥152,732 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 34,838,325 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 132,486 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales increased due to growth in sales of the Strong Wakamoto product and an increase in contract manufacturing of ophthalmic products. Gross profit declined due to the impact of the drug price revision and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as factors behind the increase in advertising expenses in the same period of the previous year fell away. A ¥152 million gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales increased due to growth in sales of the Strong Wakamoto product in Japan and overseas, as well as an increase in contract manufacturing of ophthalmic products in the Global Business. Gross profit declined due to the impact of the drug price revision and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as factors behind the increase in advertising expenses in the same period of the previous year fell away. Net income improved due to the recording of a ¥152 million gain on the sale of investment securities.