Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to higher sales volume of “Strong Wakamoto,” the resumption of supplies of “MacuAid Ophthalmic Injection,” and the launch of new products, while advertising and promotional expenses and selling expenses increased.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥9,906 million (YoY +27.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥255 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥256 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥227 million (YoY +252.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥6.54 |
| Operating Margin | 2.6 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 72.8 / End of previous period 77.4 |
| Total assets | ¥16,499 million |
| Net assets | ¥12,008 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-486 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-657 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥195 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,006 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥11,000 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY -21.7%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY -22.0%) / Net income ¥230 million (YoY +1.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥3 → ¥3.5(+16.7%) |
| Payout ratio | 52.8 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The basic policy is to maintain a dividend payout ratio of 50% or higher |
| Segment revenue | ¥4,762 million (YoY +37.1%), ¥2,542 million (YoY +8.4%), ¥2,410 million (YoY +34.8%), ¥192 million (YoY +5.2%) |
| Segment profit | ¥-674,290 thousand, ¥367,970 thousand, ¥493,065 thousand, ¥68,797 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥442,932 thousand |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | There were no extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses for the fiscal year |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Held (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 34,838,325 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 132,441 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to higher sales volume of “Strong Wakamoto,” the resumption of supplies of “MacuAid Ophthalmic Injection,” and the launch of new products, while advertising and promotional expenses and selling expenses increased. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to higher sales volume of “Strong Wakamoto” and the resumption of supplies of “MacuAid Ophthalmic Injection.” For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating income and ordinary income are expected to decline due to the impact of drug price revisions, including the repayment of the new drug creation premium related to “MacuAid Ophthalmic Injection.”