Komori
Occurring Fact4512WAKAMOTO PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding a Change in Major Shareholders

Asset Value Investors Limited's voting rights ratio rose from 9.63% to 10.65%, resulting in a change qualifying it as a major shareholder.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.02
ポイント(議決権割合の増加)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

わかもと製薬株式会社(提出会社)/アセット・バリュー・インベスターズ・リミテッド

Occurrence2025年12月30日

(主要株主の異動が生じた日)

10 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice2026年1月9日

(変更報告書の提出により当社が異動を確認した日)

This disclosure01/13/2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

わかもと製薬株式会社9.63%→10.65%(+1.02pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

33,381個(3,338,100株)、9.63%、2025年5月22日現在

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

36,931個(3,696,100株)、10.65%、2025年12月30日現在

Related procedures

Type

Submission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Outlook

This matter is based on the filing of a Large-Shareholding Report (Amendment Report), and no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook are stated.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in Major Shareholders
Date of occurrence2025年12月30日(主要株主の異動が生じた日)
Date recognized / date notice received2026年1月9日(変更報告書の提出により当社が異動を確認した日)
Subject Entityわかもと製薬株式会社(提出会社)/アセット・バリュー・インベスターズ・リミテッド
Type of litigation or proceedingSubmission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change33,381個(3,338,100株)、9.63%、2025年5月22日現在
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change36,931個(3,696,100株)、10.65%、2025年12月30日現在
OutlookThis matter is based on the filing of a Large-Shareholding Report (Amendment Report), and no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook are stated.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsCauseAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2026年1月9日付で、同株主からの大量保有報告書(変更報告書)が関東財務局に提出されたため、当社が異動を確認したとしています。株式取得・売却など異動そのものの理由は示していません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Change in Major Shareholders | WAKAMOTO PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4512) timely disclosure | Komori