Komori
Earnings4512WAKAMOTO PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

FY2026 second-quarter (interim-period) financial results summary [Japanese GAAP] (non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased due in part to the resumption of supply of MacuAid ophthalmic injection in the Pharmaceuticals business. Operating loss, ordinary loss, and interim net loss all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
571
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,382¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 43.8%
Operating profit-195¥ million
Ordinary income-175¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-134¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△3.86円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,877¥ million
of which net assets 11,588 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.9%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-572,925
Investment-365,923
Financials-103,700
Net change-1,042,548

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,912,210 thousand
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals ¥2,203,074 thousand (YoY +41.8%), Healthcare Business ¥1,189,804 thousand (YoY -5.8%), Global Business ¥896,996 thousand (YoY -0.9%), Real estate leasing ¥92,330 thousand (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals ¥-445,774 thousand, Healthcare Business ¥129,721 thousand, Global Business ¥86,756 thousand, Real estate leasing ¥33,578 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +28.4%)
Operating profit¥200 million
Ordinary income¥250 million
Net income¥200 million (YoY +210.4%)
Net income per share¥5.76
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

医薬事業では供給再開した「マキュエイド眼注用」や後発医薬品等の売上が増加し、ヘルスケア事業ではインバウンド需要の変化で「強力わかもと」の売上が減少しました。販売費及び一般管理費は新製品発売に伴う広告宣伝費や販売費の増加により増加しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)該当事項なし(当中間会計期間の特別損失合計は「-」)
Depreciation and amortization¥217,835 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,838,325
Treasury Shares at Period-End132,337
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥4,382 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥-195 million
Ordinary income¥-175 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-134 million
Net income per share△3.86円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.9 / End of previous period 77.4
Total assets¥14,877 million
Net assets¥11,588 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-572,925 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-365,923 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-103,700 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,912,210 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +28.4%) / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income ¥250 million / Net income ¥200 million (YoY +210.4%) / Net income per share ¥5.76
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals ¥2,203,074 thousand (YoY +41.8%), Healthcare Business ¥1,189,804 thousand (YoY -5.8%), Global Business ¥896,996 thousand (YoY -0.9%), Real estate leasing ¥92,330 thousand (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals ¥-445,774 thousand, Healthcare Business ¥129,721 thousand, Global Business ¥86,756 thousand, Real estate leasing ¥33,578 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥217,835 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)該当事項なし(当中間会計期間の特別損失合計は「-」)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,838,325
Treasury Shares at Period-End132,337
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance医薬事業では供給再開した「マキュエイド眼注用」や後発医薬品等の売上が増加し、ヘルスケア事業ではインバウンド需要の変化で「強力わかもと」の売上が減少しました。販売費及び一般管理費は新製品発売に伴う広告宣伝費や販売費の増加により増加しました。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、ヘルスケア事業の「強力わかもと」がインバウンド需要の変化で減少した一方、医薬事業で供給を再開した「マキュエイド眼注用」の売上が増加したため増加しました。販売費及び一般管理費は、「アバンビーズ」や「アクリバトリノバ Pro」の発売に伴う広告宣伝費・販売費の増加により増加しました。通期予想については、下期の花粉飛散期に伴う医薬事業の売上増、生産ライン休止の反動による売上原価率の良化、新製品の売上増を見込んでいるため、変更していません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 second-quarter (interim-period) financial results summary [Japanese GAAP] (non-consolidated) | WAKAMOTO PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4512) timely disclosure | Komori