Results for this period
First quarter2024年4月1日~2024年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
医薬事業では製品供給停止の影響で売上が減少したが、ヘルスケア事業の主力製品等とグローバル事業の国内乳酸菌原料の売上が増加した。売上原価はヘルスケア製品の構成比増加等で減少した一方、販売費及び一般管理費は人件費増加等で増加し、受取配当金等の減少で営業外損益も減少した。
No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 2024年4月1日~2024年6月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,884 million (YoY +1.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-89 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-64 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-11 million |
| Net income per share | ¥(0.32) |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 77.7 / End of previous period 78 |
| Total assets | ¥15,439 million |
| Net assets | ¥12,000 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥3 → Undecided |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceuticals ¥790,055 thousand (YoY -8.3%), Healthcare Business ¥622,620 thousand (YoY +14.2%), Global Business ¥427,241 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Real estate leasing ¥44,619 thousand (YoY +5.0%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceuticals ¥-292,537 thousand, Healthcare Business ¥116,560 thousand, Global Business ¥71,729 thousand, Real estate leasing ¥14,869 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥100,630 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 34,838,325 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 131,694 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 医薬事業では製品供給停止の影響で売上が減少したが、ヘルスケア事業の主力製品等とグローバル事業の国内乳酸菌原料の売上が増加した。売上原価はヘルスケア製品の構成比増加等で減少した一方、販売費及び一般管理費は人件費増加等で増加し、受取配当金等の減少で営業外損益も減少した。 |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.医薬事業では「マキュエイド眼注用40mg」等の製品供給停止により売上が減少した一方、ヘルスケア事業の主力製品とグローバル事業の国内乳酸菌原料の売上が増加した。費用面では、ヘルスケア製品の構成比増加等で売上原価は減少したものの、人件費増加等で販売費及び一般管理費が増加し、受取配当金等の減少で営業外損益も悪化した。供給停止については、出荷再開時期が未定で影響額の正確な把握が困難なため、通期業績予想を未定としている。