Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4507Shionogi & Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Fiscal 2025 Financial Results Presentation

In FY2025, revenue and all profit measures reached record highs, resulting in year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. However, operating profit fell below the full-year forecast. In FY2026, substantial increases in revenue and profit are expected as businesses acquired through M&A are integrated.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
614
¥ hundred million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,997 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.0%
Operating profit1,667 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.5%
Ordinary income¥2,389 100 million +19.0%profit before tax
Net income¥2,052 100 million +20.4%profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin33.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,330 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit before tax
2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
3,150 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。FY2025 actual results: consolidated revenue 99.9%, operating profit 90.1%, pre-tax profit 103.0%, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent 109.1%, and EBITDA 91.1%. Breakdown by business and product is also provided.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit below plan; pre-tax profit and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue614 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Cost of sales-186 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses-270 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Research and development costs-142 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other income and expenses85 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Financial income and expenses280 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Operating profit variance versus forecast: revenue-3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Operating profit variance versus forecast: cost of sales-5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Operating profit variance versus forecast: selling, general and administrative expenses-130 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Operating profit variance versus forecast: R&D expenses-28 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Operating profit variance versus forecast: other income and expenses-17 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
Fiscal 2026
Dollar¥153.0
Pound¥205.0
Euro¥184.0
FY2025 actual
Dollar¥150.67
Pound¥201.86
Euro¥174.65
New initiatives
  • Make ViiV Healthcare Ltd. an equity-method affiliate
  • Take over the edaravone business and establish a US operating company
  • Launch the Radicava business in the US
  • Fully launch co-promotion with 鳥居薬品
  • Prioritize and integrate the pipeline, including products under development acquired through M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA1,877 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.7%
  • ViiV HIV revenue (CY2025)£1,402 million+42.0%
  • ViiV revenue from prevention (CY2025)£439 million+62.0%
  • Average influenza treatment rate>90
Segment results
not disclosed (revenue by business disclosed; profit not disclosed)
Medium-term management plan targets
2030 VisionRevenue of ¥800.0 billion (2030)
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual13.5 %
DOE
FY2025 actual4 %
Market Size / Share
Estimated number of ALS patients33,000 people
Average number of patients treated in the US (2025)4,500 people
unit_2people
Annual Dividend
FY2025
Annual¥71 per share
End of period¥38 per share
FY2026 forecast
Annual¥76 per share
Interim¥38 per share
End of period¥38 per share
Payout ratio
not disclosed (actual DOE of 4.0% disclosed)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Policy of conducting purchases flexibly. Purchases in FY2025 and FY2026 are ¥0 and none planned, respectively.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales4,997 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit1,667 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,389 100 million (profit before tax) (YoY +19.0%)
Net income¥2,052 100 million (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +20.4%)
Operating profit margin33.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,330 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue 7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit before tax 2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 3,150 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastFY2025 actual results: consolidated revenue 99.9%, operating profit 90.1%, pre-tax profit 103.0%, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent 109.1%, and EBITDA 91.1%. Breakdown by business and product is also provided.
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit below plan; pre-tax profit and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent above plan
Segment resultsnot disclosed (revenue by business disclosed; profit not disclosed)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount 614 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Cost of sales / Amount -186 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -270 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Research and development costs / Amount -142 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other income and expenses / Amount 85 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Financial income and expenses / Amount 280 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Operating profit variance versus forecast: revenue / Amount -3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Operating profit variance versus forecast: cost of sales / Amount -5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Operating profit variance versus forecast: selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -130 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Operating profit variance versus forecast: R&D expenses / Amount -28 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Operating profit variance versus forecast: other income and expenses / Amount -17 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsEBITDA 1,877 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.7%), ViiV HIV revenue (CY2025) £1,402 million (YoY +42.0%), ViiV revenue from prevention (CY2025) £439 million (YoY +62.0%), Average influenza treatment rate >90
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate Fiscal 2026 Dollar ¥153.0 / Pound ¥205.0 / Euro ¥184.0 / FY2025 actual Dollar ¥150.67 / Pound ¥201.86 / Euro ¥174.65
Medium-term management plan targets2030 Vision Revenue of ¥800.0 billion (2030)
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 13.5 % / DOE FY2025 actual 4 %
Annual DividendFY2025 Annual ¥71 per share / End of period ¥38 per share / FY2026 forecast Annual ¥76 per share / Interim ¥38 per share / End of period ¥38 per share
Payout rationot disclosed (actual DOE of 4.0% disclosed)
Acquisition of treasury sharesPolicy of conducting purchases flexibly. Purchases in FY2025 and FY2026 are ¥0 and none planned, respectively.
Market Size / ShareEstimated number of ALS patients 33,000 people / Average number of patients treated in the US (2025) 4,500 people / unit_2 people
New initiativesMake ViiV Healthcare Ltd. an equity-method affiliate, Take over the edaravone business and establish a US operating company, Launch the Radicava business in the US, Fully launch co-promotion with 鳥居薬品, Prioritize and integrate the pipeline, including products under development acquired through M&A
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors behind the increase in revenue in FY2025 were higher royalty income, domestic prescription pharmaceuticals, and overseas subsidiaries and exports. The factors behind the shortfall in operating profit versus the forecast were aggressive investment in the US business, amortization of intangible assets, higher costs due to foreign exchange effects, costs related to the acquisition of the edaravone business, and impairment losses on products under development. Pre-tax profit and profit for the year exceeded the forecast due to higher dividends accompanying the growth of ViiV's business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal 2025 Financial Results Presentation | Shionogi & Co.,Ltd. (4507) timely disclosure | Komori