Contents of this document
- Prescription Medicines in Japan247 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Overseas Subsidiaries and Exports59 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Royalty income339 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Higher costs for launching new products in the United States and PMI costs
- Increase in R&D expenses
- Average dollar exchange rate¥153
- Average pound exchange rate¥205
- Average euro exchange rate¥184
- S-365598 development stage changed from Phase IIa to Phase IIb
- Naldemedine for constipation associated with Parkinson's disease added to Phase II
- Japanese application filed for delgocitinib adult lotion, and pediatric lotion added to Phase III
- S-743229, S-151128 and ADR-001 added to the development pipeline
- Overseas sales CAGR23.6 %
- EBITDA1,877 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Basic earnings per share¥241.11
- ROE13.5 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.4 percentage points
- ROA11.6 %Year on year against the same period last year-2.0 percentage points
- Operating Margin on Revenue33.4 %Year on year against the same period last year-2.3 percentage points
- Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent65.4 %Year on year against the same period last year-23.3 percentage points
- Payout ratio29.4 %Year on year against the same period last year-1.2 percentage points
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 4,997 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) |
| Operating profit | 1,667 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 2,389 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.0%) |
| Net income | 2,059 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.5%) |
| Operating profit margin | 33.4 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 1,269 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Subject January–March 2025 / Revenue 1,390 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +32.8%) / Operating profit 180 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -34.3%) / Quarterly profit 477 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +31.8%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Income before taxes 2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital expenditures 394 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 804 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Revenue 99.9 / Cost of sales 100.5 / Gross profit 99.8 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 109.2 / Research and development costs 102.4 / Amortization of Intangible Assets Related to Products 160.4 / Other Income 76.4 / Operating profit 90.1 / Financial income 153.6 / Income before taxes 103 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 109.1 / Revenue by Business Presented for each business / Capital expenditures 78.4 / Depreciation and amortization 132.9 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Prescription Medicines in Japan / Amount 247 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Overseas Subsidiaries and Exports / Amount 59 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Royalty income / Amount 339 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Higher costs for launching new products in the United States and PMI costs / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas sales CAGR / Value 23.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EBITDA / Value 1,877 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Basic earnings per share / Value ¥241.11 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 13.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.4 percentage points, Indicator name ROA / Value 11.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.0 percentage points, Indicator name Operating Margin on Revenue / Value 33.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.3 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent / Value 65.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -23.3 percentage points, Indicator name Payout ratio / Value 29.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2 percentage points |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 6,223 people / Change during the period An increase of 1,268 people from 4,955 people at the end of March 2025 / Factors behind the increase Torii Pharmaceutical becoming a consolidated subsidiary and the absorption-type company split of JT's pharmaceutical business |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Average dollar exchange rate / Value ¥153, Item Average pound exchange rate / Value ¥205, Item Average euro exchange rate / Value ¥184 |
| Financial targets | DOE Value 4 % / Category Track record / ROE Value 13.5 % / Category Track record |
| Payout ratio | Value 29.4 % |
| Capital expenditures | 183 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| New initiatives | S-365598 development stage changed from Phase IIa to Phase IIb, Naldemedine for constipation associated with Parkinson's disease added to Phase II, Japanese application filed for delgocitinib adult lotion, and pediatric lotion added to Phase III, S-743229, S-151128 and ADR-001 added to the development pipeline |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased by ¥24.7 billion from domestic prescription pharmaceuticals, ¥5.9 billion from overseas subsidiaries and exports, and ¥33.9 billion from royalty income. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to costs for the launch of new products in the United States and higher PMI costs associated with growth investments, while research and development expenses increased as projects in the infectious disease and quality-of-life disease areas progressed. Other income included a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill related to the acquisition of JT's pharmaceutical business, while other expenses included impairment losses.