Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4507Shionogi & Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In fiscal 2025, revenue increased 14.0% year on year and operating profit increased 6.5%. For fiscal 2026, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥700.0 billion and operating profit of ¥220.0 billion, and also presents additions to the development pipeline and changes in development stages.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
614
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,997 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.0%
Operating profit1,667 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.5%
Ordinary income2,389 Hundreds of millions of yen+19.0%
Net income2,059 Hundreds of millions of yen+21.5%
Operating profit margin33.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,269 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
January–March 2025
Revenue
1,390 Hundreds of millions of yen+32.8%
Operating profit
180 Hundreds of millions of yen-34.3%
Quarterly profit
477 Hundreds of millions of yen+31.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Income before taxes
2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures
394 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization
804 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue99.9
Cost of sales100.5
Gross profit99.8
Selling, general and administrative expenses109.2
Research and development costs102.4
Amortization of Intangible Assets Related to Products160.4
Other Income76.4
Operating profit90.1
Financial income153.6
Income before taxes103
Profit attributable to owners of the parent109.1
Revenue by BusinessPresented for each business
Capital expenditures78.4
Depreciation and amortization132.9
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Prescription Medicines in Japan247 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Overseas Subsidiaries and Exports59 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Royalty income339 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Higher costs for launching new products in the United States and PMI costs
  • Increase in R&D expenses
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Average dollar exchange rate¥153
  • Average pound exchange rate¥205
  • Average euro exchange rate¥184
New initiatives
  • S-365598 development stage changed from Phase IIa to Phase IIb
  • Naldemedine for constipation associated with Parkinson's disease added to Phase II
  • Japanese application filed for delgocitinib adult lotion, and pediatric lotion added to Phase III
  • S-743229, S-151128 and ADR-001 added to the development pipeline
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas sales CAGR23.6 %
  • EBITDA1,877 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Basic earnings per share¥241.11
  • ROE13.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4 percentage points
  • ROA11.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.0 percentage points
  • Operating Margin on Revenue33.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.3 percentage points
  • Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent65.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-23.3 percentage points
  • Payout ratio29.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.2 percentage points
Financial targets
DOE
Track record4 %
ROE
Track record13.5 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees6,223 people
Change during the periodAn increase of 1,268 people from 4,955 people at the end of March 2025
Factors behind the increaseTorii Pharmaceutical becoming a consolidated subsidiary and the absorption-type company split of JT's pharmaceutical business
Capital expenditures
183 Hundreds of millions of yen
Payout ratio
29.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales4,997 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit1,667 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Ordinary income2,389 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.0%)
Net income2,059 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.5%)
Operating profit margin33.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,269 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject January–March 2025 / Revenue 1,390 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +32.8%) / Operating profit 180 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -34.3%) / Quarterly profit 477 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +31.8%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue 7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Income before taxes 2,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital expenditures 394 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 804 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 99.9 / Cost of sales 100.5 / Gross profit 99.8 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 109.2 / Research and development costs 102.4 / Amortization of Intangible Assets Related to Products 160.4 / Other Income 76.4 / Operating profit 90.1 / Financial income 153.6 / Income before taxes 103 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 109.1 / Revenue by Business Presented for each business / Capital expenditures 78.4 / Depreciation and amortization 132.9
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Prescription Medicines in Japan / Amount 247 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Overseas Subsidiaries and Exports / Amount 59 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Royalty income / Amount 339 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Higher costs for launching new products in the United States and PMI costs / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas sales CAGR / Value 23.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EBITDA / Value 1,877 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Basic earnings per share / Value ¥241.11 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 13.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.4 percentage points, Indicator name ROA / Value 11.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.0 percentage points, Indicator name Operating Margin on Revenue / Value 33.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.3 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent / Value 65.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -23.3 percentage points, Indicator name Payout ratio / Value 29.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2 percentage points
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 6,223 people / Change during the period An increase of 1,268 people from 4,955 people at the end of March 2025 / Factors behind the increase Torii Pharmaceutical becoming a consolidated subsidiary and the absorption-type company split of JT's pharmaceutical business
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Average dollar exchange rate / Value ¥153, Item Average pound exchange rate / Value ¥205, Item Average euro exchange rate / Value ¥184
Financial targetsDOE Value 4 % / Category Track record / ROE Value 13.5 % / Category Track record
Payout ratioValue 29.4 %
Capital expenditures183 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesS-365598 development stage changed from Phase IIa to Phase IIb, Naldemedine for constipation associated with Parkinson's disease added to Phase II, Japanese application filed for delgocitinib adult lotion, and pediatric lotion added to Phase III, S-743229, S-151128 and ADR-001 added to the development pipeline
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased by ¥24.7 billion from domestic prescription pharmaceuticals, ¥5.9 billion from overseas subsidiaries and exports, and ¥33.9 billion from royalty income. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to costs for the launch of new products in the United States and higher PMI costs associated with growth investments, while research and development expenses increased as projects in the infectious disease and quality-of-life disease areas progressed. Other income included a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill related to the acquisition of JT's pharmaceutical business, while other expenses included impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Shionogi & Co.,Ltd. (4507) timely disclosure | Komori