Komori
Governance4506Sumitomo Pharma Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Reported that SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED remains the parent company and that its voting rights ownership percentage has changed. Following the public offering, the voting rights ownership percentage was at least 45.84% as of 22 May 2026, compared with 51.81% as of 31 March 2026. The parent company's debt guarantee was eliminated through refinancing.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.84
Voting rights ownership percentage (%, or more)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED45.84%Voting rights

parent company; voting rights ownership percentage of at least 45.84%; 51.81% as of 31 March 2026; listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors10 directors in total, including 5 independent outside directors (the total number of outside directors is Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers5Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee1
Group Company Intercompany Transaction Conflicts of Interest Oversight Committee. Composed exclusively of all independent outside directors. The figures for the number of committee members and the percentage of outside members are 非開示
Changes this time

Reported the parent company's voting rights ownership percentage following the issuance of new shares through a public offering. The parent company's debt guarantee was eliminated through refinancing in April 2026. Other changes from the previous report are Not disclosed

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors10 directors in total, including 5 independent outside directors (the total number of outside directors is Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers5 (independent outside directors)
CommitteeGroup Company Intercompany Transaction Conflicts of Interest Oversight Committee. Composed exclusively of all independent outside directors. The figures for the number of committee members and the percentage of outside members are Not disclosed
Controlling shareholderSUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (parent company; voting rights ownership percentage of at least 45.84%; 51.81% as of 31 March 2026; listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market)
Changes this timeReported the parent company's voting rights ownership percentage following the issuance of new shares through a public offering. The parent company's debt guarantee was eliminated through refinancing in April 2026. Other changes from the previous report are Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (3)
Corporate Governance StructurePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The voting rights ownership percentage declined due to the issuance of new shares through a public offering. In addition, the parent company's debt guarantee was eliminated because the company refinanced its borrowings with debt not accompanied by a debt guarantee.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | Sumitomo Pharma Co.,Ltd. (4506) timely disclosure | Komori