Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4503Astellas Pharma Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 11.9% and full-basis operating profit increased by ¥341.6 billion, resulting in substantial growth in both revenue and profit. In new drug development, multiple products advanced to new clinical stages, while the development of some products was discontinued or strategically suspended.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3416
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales21,392 Hundreds of millions of yen+11.9%
Operating profit¥3,826 100 million +832.4%full basis
Ordinary income¥3,766 100 million IFRS profit before tax
Net income¥2,916 100 million +474.6%full-basis profit for the period
Selling, general and administrative expenses8,603 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
Rate17.9% (full basis)
Full-year earnings forecast
Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Revenue
22,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
¥3,950 100 million full basis
Core operating profit
6,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit before tax
3,850 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period
¥3,000 100 million full basis
Core profit for the period
4,600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥167.46
Core earnings per share
¥256.77
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of foreign exchange movements on revenue301 Hundreds of millions of yen
    DirectionIncreased
  • Impact of foreign exchange movements on core operating profit168 Hundreds of millions of yen
    DirectionIncreased
  • Adjustment from full-basis to core-basis operating profit
    Fiscal year ending March 20253,514
    Fiscal year ending March 20261,730
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • AssumptionsUSD/JPY
    Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027150
  • AssumptionsEUR/JPY
    Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027180
New initiatives
  • Applications submitted in Europe and the United States for PADCEV in combination with cisplatin for muscle-invasive bladder cancer
  • PADCEV development for muscle-invasive bladder cancer using bladder-preserving therapy entered Phase 2
  • VIR-5500, ASP2998 and ASP2957 entered Phase 1
  • setidegrasib entered Phase 3 for pancreatic adenocarcinoma
  • Development of ASP1570 discontinued
  • Removed from the development pipeline following the strategic suspension of AT132
  • Development of ASP5502 discontinued
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue from key strategic products4,803 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+42.8%
  • XTANDI revenue9,608 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.3%
  • PADCEV revenue2,212 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+34.8%
  • IZERVAY revenue776 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+33.2%
  • VYLOY revenue631 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+415.6%
  • VEOZAH revenue466 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+37.7%
  • XOSPATA revenue718 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.7%
  • Prograf revenue2,077 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
Segment results
Not disclosed (revenue by region is disclosed)
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ending March 20253.3 %
Fiscal year ending March 202617.4 %
DOE
Fiscal year ending March 20258.5 %
Fiscal year ending March 20268.4 %
Number of employees
Headcount at fiscal year-end14,099 people
Number in the same period of the previous year13,643 people
Capital expenditures
¥493 100 million on a recognized basis
Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027550
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥78
Next-year forecast¥80
Payout ratio
Not disclosed (DOE was 8.4% for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Three months of the current quarter
PeriodJanuary–March 2026
Revenue
5,379 Hundreds of millions of yen+17.1%
Operating profit
¥488 100 million -23.2%full basis
Profit for the period
¥436 100 million -41.8%full basis
Core operating profit
1,136 Hundreds of millions of yen+19.7%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales21,392 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥3,826 100 million (full basis) (YoY +832.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,766 100 million (IFRS profit before tax)
Net income¥2,916 100 million (full-basis profit for the period) (YoY +474.6%)
Operating profit marginRate 17.9% (full basis) / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses8,603 Hundreds of millions of yen
Three months of the current quarterPeriod January–March 2026 / Revenue 5,379 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.1%) / Operating profit ¥488 100 million (full basis) (YoY -23.2%) / Profit for the period ¥436 100 million (full basis) (YoY -41.8%) / Core operating profit 1,136 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.7%)
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Revenue 22,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit ¥3,950 100 million (full basis) / Core operating profit 6,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit before tax 3,850 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period ¥3,000 100 million (full basis) / Core profit for the period 4,600 Hundreds of millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥167.46 / Core earnings per share ¥256.77
Segment resultsNot disclosed (revenue by region is disclosed)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of foreign exchange movements on revenue / Amount 301 Hundreds of millions of yen / Direction Increased, Factors Impact of foreign exchange movements on core operating profit / Amount 168 Hundreds of millions of yen / Direction Increased, Factors Adjustment from full-basis to core-basis operating profit / Fiscal year ending March 2025 3,514 Hundreds of millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 1,730 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator Revenue from key strategic products / Value 4,803 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 42.8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator XTANDI revenue / Value 9,608 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 5.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator PADCEV revenue / Value 2,212 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 34.8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator IZERVAY revenue / Value 776 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 33.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator VYLOY revenue / Value 631 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 415.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator VEOZAH revenue / Value 466 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 37.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator XOSPATA revenue / Value 718 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 5.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator Prograf revenue / Value 2,077 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employeesHeadcount at fiscal year-end 14,099 people / Number in the same period of the previous year 13,643 people / Change during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions USD/JPY / Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 150, Assumptions EUR/JPY / Full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 180
Financial targetsROE Fiscal year ending March 2025 3.3 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 17.4 % / DOE Fiscal year ending March 2025 8.5 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 8.4 % / Target value Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥78 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed / Next-year forecast ¥80
Payout ratioNot disclosed (DOE was 8.4% for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Capital expenditures¥493 100 million (on a recognized basis)
New initiativesApplications submitted in Europe and the United States for PADCEV in combination with cisplatin for muscle-invasive bladder cancer, PADCEV development for muscle-invasive bladder cancer using bladder-preserving therapy entered Phase 2, VIR-5500, ASP2998 and ASP2957 entered Phase 1, setidegrasib entered Phase 3 for pancreatic adenocarcinoma, Development of ASP1570 discontinued, Removed from the development pipeline following the strategic suspension of AT132, Development of ASP5502 discontinued
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The numerical factors explicitly identified by the company were a ¥30.1 billion increase in revenue and a ¥16.8 billion increase in core operating profit due to foreign exchange movements. No specific reasons for the other revenue and profit increases are explained in the main text.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Astellas Pharma Inc. (4503) timely disclosure | Komori