Komori
Earnings4502Takeda Pharmaceutical Company LimitedPharmaceuticals

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 10.2% year on year and operating profit rose 9.1%, driven by the weaker yen. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 8.9% due to higher income tax expense. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,219,900¥ millionYear on year +10.2%Progress 26.3%
Operating profit201,417¥ millionYear on year +9.1%Progress 48.0%
Ordinary income162,718¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 64.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent113,197¥ millionYear on year -8.9%Progress 68.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥71.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,663,271¥ million
of which net assets 7,558,876 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.3%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+127,623
Investment-87,703
Financials-180,348
Net change-140,428

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥460,982 million
Regional sales1,039 Hundreds of millions of yen, 5,689 Hundreds of millions of yen, 2,821 Hundreds of millions of yen, 742 Hundreds of millions of yen, 523 Hundreds of millions of yen, 266 Hundreds of millions of yen, 354 Hundreds of millions of yen, 767 Hundreds of millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,640,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥420,000 million
Ordinary income¥252,000 million
Net income¥166,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥204(+2.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased primarily due to the weaker yen. Growth in existing core products and new products was offset by declines in products whose periods of exclusive distribution had expired and in mature products. Operating profit benefited from lower amortization of intangible assets, while research and development expenses and business restructuring costs increased. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to higher income tax expense.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥5.4 billion in impairment losses on product-related intangible assets. Impairment losses reported in the statement of cash flows were ¥29,997 million, including a ¥3.1 billion increase in impairment losses on intangible assets following the discontinuation of development of the celiac disease development program.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)IFRS does not provide a separate extraordinary income or loss category. Non-recurring items comprised a ¥6.2 billion gain on the transfer of a business, ¥35.8 billion in business restructuring costs, and ¥5.4 billion in impairment losses on product-related intangible assets.
Depreciation and amortization¥163,042 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call held on 30 July; audience not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,591,273,909 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,976,853 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,219,900 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥201,417 million (YoY +9.1%)
Ordinary income¥162,718 million (YoY +8.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥113,197 million (YoY -8.9%)
Net income per share¥71.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.3 / End of previous period 47.9
Total assets¥15,663,271 million
Net assets¥7,558,876 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥127,623 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-87,703 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-180,348 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥460,982 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,640,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥420,000 million / Ordinary income ¥252,000 million / Net income ¥166,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥204(+2.0%)
Regional sales1,039 Hundreds of millions of yen, 5,689 Hundreds of millions of yen, 2,821 Hundreds of millions of yen, 742 Hundreds of millions of yen, 523 Hundreds of millions of yen, 266 Hundreds of millions of yen, 354 Hundreds of millions of yen, 767 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥163,042 million
Impairment loss¥5.4 billion in impairment losses on product-related intangible assets. Impairment losses reported in the statement of cash flows were ¥29,997 million, including a ¥3.1 billion increase in impairment losses on intangible assets following the discontinuation of development of the celiac disease development program.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)IFRS does not provide a separate extraordinary income or loss category. Non-recurring items comprised a ¥6.2 billion gain on the transfer of a business, ¥35.8 billion in business restructuring costs, and ¥5.4 billion in impairment losses on product-related intangible assets.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call held on 30 July; audience not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,591,273,909 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,976,853 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased primarily due to the weaker yen. Growth in existing core products and new products was offset by declines in products whose periods of exclusive distribution had expired and in mature products. Operating profit benefited from lower amortization of intangible assets, while research and development expenses and business restructuring costs increased. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to higher income tax expense.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was primarily attributable to the weaker yen. The decline in profit attributable to owners of the parent was due to higher income tax expense associated with a review of the recoverability of deferred tax assets, a decrease in tax credits, and additional tax liabilities under the U.S. international tax regime.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited (4502) timely disclosure | Komori