Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal4502Takeda Pharmaceutical Company LimitedPharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding Completion of Payment for the Issuance of New Shares and Disposal of Treasury Shares Under the Long-Term Incentive Compensation Plan for Overseas Group Employees and Partial Forfeiture

Payment for the shares planned as long-term incentive compensation for overseas group employees has been completed. Due to the partial forfeiture of rights, the number of new shares issued, the number of eligible employees and the total issuance and disposal value were lower than initially planned.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11200
Shares (decrease in the number of new shares issued)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of new shares and disposal of treasury shares under the Long-Term Incentive Plan for overseas employees of the Company and its group

Who receives how much

New shares 10,780,950 shares / Treasury shares 6,096,159 shares / Total 16,877,109 shares

Employees of the Company and its subsidiaries10,477 people / 16,877,109 shares

The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.

¥5,050 per share
Total issue value

¥85,229,400,450

Categories and Number of Persons Covered
10,477 employees of the Company and its subsidiaries; 16,877,109 shares
Payment date
8 July 2026
Impact on Business Performance
The impact of this change on results for the current fiscal year will be immaterial.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of new shares and disposal of treasury shares under the Long-Term Incentive Plan for overseas employees of the Company and its group
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofNew shares 10,780,950 shares / Treasury shares 6,096,159 shares / Total 16,877,109 shares
Issue price and disposal price¥5,050 per share
Total issue value¥85,229,400,450
Payment date8 July 2026
Intended allotteeCategory Employees of the Company and its subsidiaries / Number of Employees 10,477 people / Number of Shares 16,877,109 shares
Categories and Number of Persons Covered10,477 employees of the Company and its subsidiaries; 16,877,109 shares
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this change on results for the current fiscal year will be immaterial.
Items this document does not state (20)
Amount of funds to be raisedEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the forfeiture of all or part of the rights of persons who were scheduled to be the allottees when the disposal of treasury shares and related matters were decided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Completion of Payment for the Issuance of New Shares and Disposal of Treasury Shares Under the Long-Term Incentive Compensation Plan for Overseas Group Employees and Partial Forfeiture | Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited (4502) timely disclosure | Komori