Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes4499Speee,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

(Progress Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice of Completion of Payment for the Capital Increase through a Third-Party Allotment by Our Consolidated Subsidiary

ReFact, a consolidated subsidiary, carried out a third-party allotment of new shares to Sompo Holdings,Inc., and payment by Sompo Holdings,Inc. has been completed. The Company continues to hold 60.7% after the capital increase, and ReFact remains a consolidated subsidiary of the Company.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1812
million yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Third-party Allotment
CounterpartySompo Holdings,Inc.
Disclosing companySpeee,Inc.
株式会社ReFactVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired 6,473 shares. Number of voting rights: Not disclosed

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.

Execution Date / Effective Date14 September 2026 (date payment completed)
Target company

Business providing digital transformation support in the home renovation and repair sectors

Location Minato-ku, TokyoShare capital ¥1,006 millionDate of incorporation 1 August 2026
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition price¥1,812 million
Type of ConsiderationCash
Impact on Business Performance

The impact of this transaction on the Company's results has already been reflected in the earnings forecasts for the current fiscal year, and there is no change to the earnings forecasts.

Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisitionName: 株式会社ReFact. Representative Director: Taguchi Masami (田口政実). Company: 60.7%; Sompo Holdings,Inc.: 39.3%. Treatment of employees: Not disclosed
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThird-party Allotment
Counterparty nameSompo Holdings,Inc.
Name of the Subject Company株式会社ReFact
Business Description of the Subject CompanyBusiness providing digital transformation support in the home renovation and repair sectors
Location of the Subject CompanyMinato-ku, Tokyo
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥1,006 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company1 August 2026
Acquisition price¥1,812 million
Type of ConsiderationCash
Number of shares acquired6,473 shares. Number of voting rights: Not disclosed
Voting rights ownership percentageAfter 60.7% (before not disclosed)
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this transaction on the Company's results has already been reflected in the earnings forecasts for the current fiscal year, and there is no change to the earnings forecasts.
Execution Date / Effective Date14 September 2026 (date payment completed)
Management structure after acquisitionName: 株式会社ReFact. Representative Director: Taguchi Masami (田口政実). Company: 60.7%; Sompo Holdings,Inc.: 39.3%. Treatment of employees: Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (18)
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyExpenses other than the acquisition priceMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Payment of the investment by Sompo Holdings,Inc. has been completed in connection with the third-party allotment of new shares for the establishment of a joint venture announced on 30 June 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Progress Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice of Completion of Payment for the Capital Increase through a Third-Party Allotment by Our Consolidated Subsidiary | Speee,Inc. (4499) timely disclosure | Komori