Komori
Earnings4499Speee,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended June 2025, revenue increased 5.9% year on year, while operating income turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to a ¥326 million loss, and the net loss also widened. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with an operating loss of ¥750 million now expected.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-326.65
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年10月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,321¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 75.4%
Operating profit-326¥ million
Ordinary income-308¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-489¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△44.12円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,703¥ million
of which net assets 7,750 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.3%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLegacy Industry DX Business ¥8,457,593 thousand (YoY +3.1%), DX Consulting Business ¥3,864,000 thousand (YoY +12.6%), Financial DX Business -
Segment profitLegacy Industry DX Business ¥769,070 thousand (YoY +7.8%), DX Consulting Business ¥1,457,216 thousand (YoY +5.3%), Financial DX Business ¥-851,536 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,350 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥-750 million
Ordinary income¥-736 million
Net income¥-878 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥16,350 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-750 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-736 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-878 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

営業活動が堅調で、自社サービスの拡充及び提携先メディア等とのアライアンス強化により加盟業者数・ユーザ数が増加した。DXコンサルティング事業ではデジタルマーケティング強化及びデータ活用意欲の高まりにより案件獲得が堅調に推移した。一方、ソフトウエア開発等への投資及び金融DX事業のプロダクト開発投資を強化した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥74,812 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,494,750
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,546
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年10月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥12,321 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥-326 million
Ordinary income¥-308 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-489 million
Net income per share△44.12円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.3 / End of previous period 53.5
Total assets¥15,703 million
Net assets¥7,750 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,350 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥-750 million / Ordinary income ¥-736 million / Net income ¥-878 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥16,350 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-750 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-736 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-878 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueLegacy Industry DX Business ¥8,457,593 thousand (YoY +3.1%), DX Consulting Business ¥3,864,000 thousand (YoY +12.6%), Financial DX Business -
Segment profitLegacy Industry DX Business ¥769,070 thousand (YoY +7.8%), DX Consulting Business ¥1,457,216 thousand (YoY +5.3%), Financial DX Business ¥-851,536 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥74,812 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,494,750
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,546
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance営業活動が堅調で、自社サービスの拡充及び提携先メディア等とのアライアンス強化により加盟業者数・ユーザ数が増加した。DXコンサルティング事業ではデジタルマーケティング強化及びデータ活用意欲の高まりにより案件獲得が堅調に推移した。一方、ソフトウエア開発等への投資及び金融DX事業のプロダクト開発投資を強化した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業活動の堅調さ、自社サービスの拡充、提携先メディアとのアライアンス強化、デジタルマーケティング需要の高まりが売上・一部セグメント利益を押し上げた。一方、今後の成長に向けたソフトウエア開発等への投資や、金融DX事業における積極的なプロダクト開発投資を進めた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Speee,Inc. (4499) timely disclosure | Komori