Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4498Cybertrust Japan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Briefing Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Transcript)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit both increased for the 11th consecutive fiscal year, while the operating margin rose to 19.7%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans revenue of ¥9.25 billion and operating profit of ¥1.86 billion while continuing to invest in human capital and service delivery infrastructure.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings briefing transcriptFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,360 million+12.3%
Operating profit¥1,649 million+16.0%
Ordinary income¥1,657 million+14.4%
Net income¥989 million+2.1%
Operating profit margin
Rate19.7%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.6 percentage points (up from 19.1% in the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,250 million
Operating profit
¥1,860 million
Operating profit margin
20.1 %
Ordinary income
¥1,867 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,240 million
EBITDA
¥2,516 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily toward achieving the full-year earnings forecast
New initiatives
  • Collaboration with key partners toward the practical implementation of e-seals
  • Launch of sales of Prossione Virtualization 2.0
  • Expansion of comprehensive OSS security services covering the entire range from operating systems to applications
  • Growth investments in the AI and semiconductor, digital and cybersecurity, and quantum sectors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring revenue¥5,628 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.2%
  • Recurring revenue ratio67.3 %
  • iTrust transactions (full year)5,898 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year+52.4%
  • iTrust transactions (cumulative)1.5 More than 100 million transactions
Segment results
Trust Services
Net Sales
¥4,774 million
Year on year against the same period last year+15.3%
Platform Services
Net Sales
¥3,586 million
Year on year against the same period last year+8.6%
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual dividend amount¥12.00
Year-end dividend¥12.00
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual dividend amount¥14.00
Interim Dividend¥0.00
Year-end dividend¥14.00
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings briefing transcript
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥8,360 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥1,649 million (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,657 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income¥989 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit marginRate 19.7% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.6 percentage points (up from 19.1% in the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,250 million / Operating profit ¥1,860 million / Operating profit margin 20.1 % / Ordinary income ¥1,867 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,240 million / EBITDA ¥2,516 million
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily toward achieving the full-year earnings forecast
Segment resultsTrust Services Net Sales ¥4,774 million / Year on year against the same period last year +15.3% / Platform Services Net Sales ¥3,586 million / Year on year against the same period last year +8.6%
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring revenue / Value ¥5,628 million / Year on year against the same period last year +14.2%, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 67.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name iTrust transactions (full year) / Value 5,898 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year +52.4%, Indicator name iTrust transactions (cumulative) / Value 1.5 More than 100 million transactions / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual dividend amount ¥12.00 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend ¥12.00 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual dividend amount ¥14.00 / Interim Dividend ¥0.00 / Year-end dividend ¥14.00
New initiativesCollaboration with key partners toward the practical implementation of e-seals, Launch of sales of Prossione Virtualization 2.0, Expansion of comprehensive OSS security services covering the entire range from operating systems to applications, Growth investments in the AI and semiconductor, digital and cybersecurity, and quantum sectors
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and operating profit increased due to growth in recurring services centered on iTrust, an increase in large-scale contracted development projects, and the expansion of Linux support, EMLinux support, security consulting and contracted development. The higher operating margin reflects growth in recurring revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Briefing Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Transcript) | Cybertrust Japan Co.,Ltd. (4498) timely disclosure | Komori