Komori
Financial results presentation4498Cybertrust Japan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit both increased for the 11th consecutive fiscal year, driven by growth services such as iTrust and the expansion of recurring revenue. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company aims to achieve revenue of ¥9,250 million and operating profit of ¥1,860 million while increasing investment in human capital and service delivery infrastructure.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
889
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,360 million+12.3%
Operating profit¥1,649 million+16.0%
Ordinary income¥1,657 million+14.4%
Net income¥989 million +2.1%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,290 million
Operating profit margin
Rate19.7%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.6 percentage points (19.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net SalesFiscal year ended March 2026: Q1 ¥1,977 million, Q2 ¥2,012 million, Q3 ¥2,133 million, Q4 ¥2,280 million
Operating profitFiscal year ended March 2026: Q1 ¥425 million, Q2 ¥452 million, Q3 ¥390 million, Q4 ¥478 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,250 million
Operating profit
¥1,860 million
Operating profit margin
20.1 %
Ordinary income
¥1,867 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,240 million
EBITDA
¥2,516 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit bridge
Contribution profit+¥829 million
Change in personnel expenses and recruitment costs-¥207 million
Expansion and operation of electronic certification center facilities-¥158 million
Operating expenses-¥98 million
Other-¥155 million
Change in operating profit+¥211 million
Main increases in total expenses
Personnel Expenses+¥414 million
Amortization+¥35 million
Other+¥301 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of sales of Prossione Virtualization 2.0
  • Collaboration with key partners on e-seal initiatives
  • Investment in human capital and service delivery infrastructure, including the electronic certification center
  • Growth investment in AI agent identity and authentication, AI agents for vulnerability detection, AI security management, and a trusted data integration platform
  • Investment in next-generation authentication platforms and services supporting post-quantum cryptography
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring revenue¥5,628 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.2%
  • Recurring revenue ratio67.3 %
  • Number of paid iTrust API transactions5,898 10,000 transactions full year
    Year on year against the same period last year+52.4%
Segment results
Trust Services
Net Sales¥4,774 million
Year on year against the same period last year+15.3%
Platform Services
Net Sales¥3,586 million
Year on year against the same period last year+8.6%
Financial targets
Actual ROE: 15.4% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 14.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2025, and 8.9% for the fiscal year ended March 2024. Target: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
The presentation states that the company has established an overwhelming market share. The figure is Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥12 per share
End of period¥12 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥14 per share
Interim¥0 per share
End of period¥14 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥8,360 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥1,649 million (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,657 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income¥989 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit marginRate 19.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.6 percentage points (19.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,290 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales Fiscal year ended March 2026: Q1 ¥1,977 million, Q2 ¥2,012 million, Q3 ¥2,133 million, Q4 ¥2,280 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ended March 2026: Q1 ¥425 million, Q2 ¥452 million, Q3 ¥390 million, Q4 ¥478 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,250 million / Operating profit ¥1,860 million / Operating profit margin 20.1 % / Ordinary income ¥1,867 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,240 million / EBITDA ¥2,516 million
Segment resultsTrust Services Net Sales ¥4,774 million / Year on year against the same period last year +15.3% / Platform Services Net Sales ¥3,586 million / Year on year against the same period last year +8.6%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit bridge Contribution profit +¥829 million / Change in personnel expenses and recruitment costs -¥207 million / Expansion and operation of electronic certification center facilities -¥158 million / Operating expenses -¥98 million / Other -¥155 million / Change in operating profit +¥211 million / Main increases in total expenses Personnel Expenses +¥414 million / Amortization +¥35 million / Other +¥301 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring revenue / Value ¥5,628 million / Year on year against the same period last year +14.2%, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 67.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of paid iTrust API transactions / Value 5,898 10,000 transactions (full year) / Year on year against the same period last year +52.4%
Financial targetsActual ROE: 15.4% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 14.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2025, and 8.9% for the fiscal year ended March 2024. Target: Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥12 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥12 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥14 per share / Interim ¥0 per share / End of period ¥14 per share
Market Size / ShareThe presentation states that the company has established an overwhelming market share. The figure is Not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch of sales of Prossione Virtualization 2.0, Collaboration with key partners on e-seal initiatives, Investment in human capital and service delivery infrastructure, including the electronic certification center, Growth investment in AI agent identity and authentication, AI agents for vulnerability detection, AI security management, and a trusted data integration platform, Investment in next-generation authentication platforms and services supporting post-quantum cryptography
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors contributing to higher revenue were described as growth in recurring services centered on iTrust, increased use of identity verification and electronic signatures by financial institutions, the acquisition of new Linux support and EMLinux support projects, and growth in security consulting and contract development. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will invest in human capital, service delivery infrastructure such as its electronic certification center, and internally developed software to support further growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Cybertrust Japan Co.,Ltd. (4498) timely disclosure | Komori