Komori
Financial results presentation4496Commerce One Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due to price revisions and growth in certain projects, while operating profit declined as a result of increased investment in system renewal and development, as well as higher personnel expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to continue investing in AI capabilities and the new OMS, "Commerce Connect," while rebuilding its business foundation.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥38.9 100 million+5.5%
Operating profit¥3.8 100 million-40.4%
Net income¥3 100 million+230.1%
Operating profit margin9.8 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥4,345 million
Operating profit
¥500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥326 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Below the medium-term management plan target
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue impact from delays in development execution¥-5.1 100 million
  • Operating profit impact from delays in development execution¥-4.6 100 million
  • Revenue impact from insufficient execution of non-organic growth initiatives and changes in the external environment¥-6.5 100 million
  • Operating profit impact from insufficient execution of non-organic growth initiatives and changes in the external environment¥-1.7 100 million
New initiatives
  • Release of AI Creative One
  • Release of the second phase of future Review
  • Launch of TikTok integration
  • Commerce Next initiative
  • Phased migration to Commerce Connect
  • Development of an AI agent connectivity platform
  • Preparation for cross-border e-commerce
  • Full UI renewal, group integration, and AI connectivity in the fiscal year ending March 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • GMV¥2,120 100 million+3.3%
  • Contracts as of the end of March2,730 Engagements-2.3%
  • ARPU¥85,933+5.5%
  • GMV per store¥76,910 thousand+6.3%
  • Average churn rate0.7 %
  • Total development revenue¥386 million+8.3%
  • Stock revenue¥486 million+4.3%
  • Other sales¥25 million-8.7%
  • Stock revenue ratio54.1 %-0.6%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of contracts2,730 Engagements-2.3%
  • ARPU¥85,933+5.5%
  • Annual GMV per store¥76,910 thousand+6.3%
Segment results
  • FutureShop e-commerce platform
    Net Sales¥28.4 100 million (YoY +2.7%)
    Operating profit¥6.9 100 million (YoY -17.3%)
    Operating profit margin24.5 %
  • ソフテル
    Net Sales¥8.9 100 million (YoY +5.5%)
    Operating profit¥0.8 100 million (YoY +60.6%)
    Operating profit margin10 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥5,411 million
Operating profit
¥1,011 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥681 million
ROE
20 %
Comparison with actual resultsThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 represents 80.3% of the medium-term management plan target for revenue, 49.5% for operating profit, 48.0% for net income attributable to owners of the parent, and 66.7% for ROE
Financial targets
ROE
Target value20
Target unit%
Forecast results13.4
Results unit%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥38.9 100 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥3.8 100 million (YoY -40.4%)
Net income¥3 100 million (YoY +230.1%)
Operating profit margin9.8 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥4,345 million / Operating profit ¥500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥326 million
Self-assessment against the planBelow the medium-term management plan target
Segment resultsSegment FutureShop e-commerce platform / Net Sales ¥28.4 100 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥6.9 100 million (YoY -17.3%) / Operating profit margin 24.5 %, Segment ソフテル / Net Sales ¥8.9 100 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥0.8 100 million (YoY +60.6%) / Operating profit margin 10 %
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue impact from delays in development execution ¥-5.1 100 million, Operating profit impact from delays in development execution ¥-4.6 100 million, Revenue impact from insufficient execution of non-organic growth initiatives and changes in the external environment ¥-6.5 100 million, Operating profit impact from insufficient execution of non-organic growth initiatives and changes in the external environment ¥-1.7 100 million
Key KPIsGMV ¥2,120 100 million (YoY +3.3%), Contracts as of the end of March 2,730 Engagements (YoY -2.3%), ARPU ¥85,933 (YoY +5.5%), GMV per store ¥76,910 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Average churn rate 0.7 %, Total development revenue ¥386 million (YoY +8.3%), Stock revenue ¥486 million (YoY +4.3%), Other sales ¥25 million (YoY -8.7%), Stock revenue ratio 54.1 % (YoY -0.6%)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of contracts 2,730 Engagements (YoY -2.3%), ARPU ¥85,933 (YoY +5.5%), Annual GMV per store ¥76,910 thousand (YoY +6.3%)
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥5,411 million / Operating profit ¥1,011 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥681 million / ROE 20 % / Comparison with actual results The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 represents 80.3% of the medium-term management plan target for revenue, 49.5% for operating profit, 48.0% for net income attributable to owners of the parent, and 66.7% for ROE
Financial targetsROE Target value 20 / Target unit % / Forecast results 13.4 / Results unit %
New initiativesRelease of AI Creative One, Release of the second phase of future Review, Launch of TikTok integration, Commerce Next initiative, Phased migration to Commerce Connect, Development of an AI agent connectivity platform, Preparation for cross-border e-commerce, Full UI renewal, group integration, and AI connectivity in the fiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At フューチャーショップ, ARPU increased following a price revision, while costs rose due to the renewal of existing systems, accelerated development investment, and higher personnel-related expenses. At ソフテル, revenue and profit increased, driven by SES revenue from new product development, orders for large-scale projects, and the effects of the merger with サムライテクノロジー. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased because the one-off equity-method investment loss related to エネサイクル incurred in the previous fiscal year did not recur.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Commerce One Holdings Inc. (4496) timely disclosure | Komori