Komori
Financial results presentation4495i Cubed Systems,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the nine months ended March 2026, revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by customer acquisition through OEM channels and cross-selling to existing customers. Full-year forecasts remain unchanged, with revenue at 72.4% of the forecast and operating profit at 91.5%.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,262 million+20.0%
Operating profit¥1,018 million+45.1%
Ordinary income¥1,012 million+46.9%
Net income¥657 million+48.7%
Gross Profit Margin77.9 %
Operating profit margin31.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,522 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,134 million+13.2%
Operating profit
¥333 million+20.1%
Ordinary income
¥323 million+21.5%
Net income
¥224 million+39.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥4,508 million
Operating profit
¥1,113 million
Ordinary income
¥1,089 million
Net income
¥703 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales72.4
Operating profit91.5
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥543 million
  • Decrease in cost of sales¥59 million
  • Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses¥-286 million
New initiatives
  • Expand the customer base by providing OEM services through the NTT DOCOMO Group
  • Increase ARPU by expanding optional services
  • Pursue M&A and create new businesses in areas surrounding CLOMO
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of companies using the service10,100 companies
  • Retention Rate97.6 %
  • ARPU¥31 thousand
  • ARR¥3,692 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.9%
  • Recurring revenue ratio94 %
  • Equity ratio64 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of companies using the service10,100 companies
  • ARPU¥31 thousand
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
50 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2026
Comparison with actual resultsThe consolidated revenue forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 is ¥4.5 billion, with a ¥500 million gap to the target
Market Size / Share
  • 2025 MDM market210 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 2025 asset management market722 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 2028 MDM market forecast280 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 2025 MDM market share
Number of stores and locations
7 sales offices. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
197 consolidated employees (as of the end of June 2025). Changes during the period and hiring plan: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual¥36
Interim¥18
End of period¥18
Payout ratio
25
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥3,262 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥1,018 million (YoY +45.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,012 million (YoY +46.9%)
Net income¥657 million (YoY +48.7%)
Gross Profit Margin77.9 %
Operating profit margin31.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,522 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,134 million (YoY +13.2%) / Operating profit ¥333 million (YoY +20.1%) / Ordinary income ¥323 million (YoY +21.5%) / Net income ¥224 million (YoY +39.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,508 million / Operating profit ¥1,113 million / Ordinary income ¥1,089 million / Net income ¥703 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 72.4 / Operating profit 91.5
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥543 million, Factors Decrease in cost of sales / Amount ¥59 million, Factors Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Amount ¥-286 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of companies using the service / Value 10,100 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Retention Rate / Value 97.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥31 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARR / Value ¥3,692 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥15.9 million, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 94 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 64 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of companies using the service / Value 10,100 companies, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥31 thousand
Number of stores and locations7 sales offices. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees197 consolidated employees (as of the end of June 2025). Changes during the period and hiring plan: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales 50 Hundreds of millions of yen / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2026 / Comparison with actual results The consolidated revenue forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 is ¥4.5 billion, with a ¥500 million gap to the target
Annual DividendAnnual ¥36 / Interim ¥18 / End of period ¥18
Payout ratio25
Market Size / ShareMarket 2025 MDM market / Value 210 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market 2025 asset management market / Value 722 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market 2028 MDM market forecast / Value 280 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market 2025 MDM market share / Value Not disclosed
New initiativesExpand the customer base by providing OEM services through the NTT DOCOMO Group, Increase ARPU by expanding optional services, Pursue M&A and create new businesses in areas surrounding CLOMO, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Items this document does not state (8)
Segment resultsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Expansion of the CLOMO business, driven by new customer acquisition through OEM channels, cross-selling to existing customers, and the consolidation of subsidiary results, contributed to higher revenue. Depreciation and amortization decreased, while personnel expenses, advertising expenses, and goodwill amortization increased. Expenses related to business investments are expected to be recorded mainly in the fourth quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | i Cubed Systems,Inc. (4495) timely disclosure | Komori