Komori
Financial results presentation4494Vario Secure Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ending February 2026, revenue and profits increased, driven by price increases and the resulting pass-through of higher costs, growth in endpoint security licenses, and steady performance in network integration services. Revenue, operating profit, and profit for the period all exceeded budget.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
175
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ended February 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,842 million+6.6%
Operating profit¥561 10,000+14.1%
Net income¥377 million+10.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥2,810 million
Security BPO services
¥2,487 million
Integration services
¥323 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue101.1% of budget
Operating profit123.4% of budget
Profit for the period124.6% of budget
Security BPO services100.1% of budget
Integration services108.8% of budget
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Subscription revenue ratio87.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year△0.3pt
  • End-user sites7,651 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year19 fewer sites year on year
  • Churn rate0.72 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearAt the same level as the previous year
Segment results
Security BPO services
Revenue
¥2,490 million
Year on year against the same period last year+6.2%
Integration services
Revenue
¥352 million
Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
Financial targets
Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio
End-February 20250.86x
End-February 20260.81x
Interest-Bearing Debt
End-February 2025¥1,100 million
End-February 2026¥900 million
Leverage ratio
End-February 202518.7%
End-February 202614.4%
Net debt-to-equity ratio
End-February 20255.8%
End-February 2026△1.2%
Net debt/EBITDA multiple
End-February 20250.49x
End-February 2026△0.10x
Equity ratio
End-February 202577.8%
End-February 202680.5%
Market Size / Share
Firewall/UTM managed monitoring services market (FY2024)
ShareThe company has the largest market share among companies with fewer than 1,000 employees: 21.8% among companies with 300 to fewer than 1,000 employees, 26.4% among companies with 100 to fewer than 300 employees, and 17.9% among companies with fewer than 100 employees.
Number of stores and locations
End of period7,651 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees83 people
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥2,842 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥561 10,000 (YoY +14.1%)
Net income¥377 million (YoY +10.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥2,810 million / Security BPO services ¥2,487 million / Integration services ¥323 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 101.1% of budget / Operating profit 123.4% of budget / Profit for the period 124.6% of budget / Security BPO services 100.1% of budget / Integration services 108.8% of budget
Segment resultsSecurity BPO services Revenue ¥2,490 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.2 / Integration services Revenue ¥352 million / Year on year against the same period last year 9
Key KPIsIndicator name Subscription revenue ratio / Value 87.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year △0.3pt, Indicator name End-user sites / Value 7,651 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 19 fewer sites year on year, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 0.72 % / Year on year against the same period last year At the same level as the previous year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 7,651 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 83 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsGoodwill-to-net-assets ratio End-February 2025 0.86x / End-February 2026 0.81x / Interest-Bearing Debt End-February 2025 ¥1,100 million / End-February 2026 ¥900 million / Leverage ratio End-February 2025 18.7% / End-February 2026 14.4% / Net debt-to-equity ratio End-February 2025 5.8% / End-February 2026 △1.2% / Net debt/EBITDA multiple End-February 2025 0.49x / End-February 2026 △0.10x / Equity ratio End-February 2025 77.8% / End-February 2026 80.5%
Market Size / ShareMarket Firewall/UTM managed monitoring services market (FY2024) / Share The company has the largest market share among companies with fewer than 1,000 employees: 21.8% among companies with 300 to fewer than 1,000 employees, 26.4% among companies with 100 to fewer than 300 employees, and 17.9% among companies with fewer than 100 employees.
Items this document does not state (18)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Price increases to address soaring raw material and energy prices, and the resulting pass-through of higher costs, growth in endpoint security licenses, and steady performance in network integration services contributed to higher revenue. The company explained that operating profit and profit for the period also increased as a result of higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | Vario Secure Inc. (4494) timely disclosure | Komori