Komori
Earnings4493Cyber Security Cloud,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 14.6% year on year and operating profit increased 30.0%, resulting in higher profit at every stage. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥6 from ¥5 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,771¥ millionYear on year +14.6%Progress 46.2%
Operating profit619¥ millionYear on year +30.0%Progress 51.6%
Ordinary income649¥ millionYear on year +51.5%Progress 54.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent447¥ millionYear on year +43.7%Progress 51.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥43.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,598¥ million
of which net assets 4,553 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.0%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+260,048
Investment-19,534
Financials-827,259
Net change-586,745

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,422,482 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +18.0%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,200 million (YoY +9.9%)
Net income¥865 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast5 yen and sen → 6 yen and sen(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ARR increased 15.5% year on year, reflecting the expansion of services in anticipation of growing demand for cybersecurity driven by the development of generative AI and other factors, the launch of new services, and the solid trend in new orders for each product.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. Between 1 July and 24 July 2026, the company acquired 47,300 shares for a total acquisition cost of ¥83,902,900.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income: None (total: “–”); extraordinary losses: None (total: “–”)
Depreciation and amortization¥41,346 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,390,644 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End290,957 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,771 million (YoY +14.6%)
Operating profit¥619 million (YoY +30.0%)
Ordinary income¥649 million (YoY +51.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥447 million (YoY +43.7%)
Net income per share¥43.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81 / End of previous period 75.6
Total assets¥5,598 million
Net assets¥4,553 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥260,048 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-19,534 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-827,259 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,422,482 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +18.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,200 million (YoY +8.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,200 million (YoY +9.9%) / Net income ¥865 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast5 yen and sen → 6 yen and sen(+20.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥41,346 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income: None (total: “–”); extraordinary losses: None (total: “–”)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. Between 1 July and 24 July 2026, the company acquired 47,300 shares for a total acquisition cost of ¥83,902,900.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,390,644 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End290,957 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceARR increased 15.5% year on year, reflecting the expansion of services in anticipation of growing demand for cybersecurity driven by the development of generative AI and other factors, the launch of new services, and the solid trend in new orders for each product.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of growing demand for cybersecurity driven by the development of generative AI and other factors, the company began offering “Web/DDoS Security Type Neo,” optional services for “CloudFastener,” and “AI MONBAN.” New orders for each product remained solid.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Cyber Security Cloud,Inc. (4493) timely disclosure | Komori