Komori
Earnings4493Cyber Security Cloud,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 17.5% year on year and operating profit rose 50.6%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥6 from ¥5 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,393Millions of yenYear on year +17.5%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit362Millions of yenYear on year +50.6%Progress 30.2%
Ordinary income382Millions of yenYear on year +82.1%Progress 31.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent261Millions of yenYear on year +61.2%Progress 30.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,710Millions of yen
of which net assets 4,641 Millions of yenEquity ratio 81.0%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueNot disclosed because the Company operates in a single segment (cybersecurity business)
Segment profitNot disclosed because the Company operates in a single segment (cybersecurity business)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales6,000 Millions of yen (YoY +18.0%)
Operating profit1,200 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income1,200 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Net income865 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥6(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in ARR against a backdrop of growing interest in cybersecurity, strong new orders for each product, establishment of the AI Trust Board, and promotion of cross-selling and upselling following the launch of optional services for CloudFastener

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsA resolution was passed to dispose of 40,000 shares of treasury stock on 21 May 2026 as restricted stock compensation for 3 directors
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income (shown as "-") and no extraordinary losses in the first quarter
Depreciation and amortization¥19,719 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,390,644 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End141,057 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales1,393 Millions of yen (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit362 Millions of yen (YoY +50.6%)
Ordinary income382 Millions of yen (YoY +82.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent261 Millions of yen (YoY +61.2%)
Net income per share¥25.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81 / End of previous period 75.6
Total assets5,710 Millions of yen
Net assets4,641 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 6,000 Millions of yen (YoY +18.0%) / Operating profit 1,200 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%) / Ordinary income 1,200 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%) / Net income 865 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥6(+20.0%)
Segment revenueNot disclosed because the Company operates in a single segment (cybersecurity business)
Segment profitNot disclosed because the Company operates in a single segment (cybersecurity business)
Depreciation and amortization¥19,719 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income (shown as "-") and no extraordinary losses in the first quarter
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsA resolution was passed to dispose of 40,000 shares of treasury stock on 21 May 2026 as restricted stock compensation for 3 directors
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,390,644 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End141,057 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in ARR against a backdrop of growing interest in cybersecurity, strong new orders for each product, establishment of the AI Trust Board, and promotion of cross-selling and upselling following the launch of optional services for CloudFastener
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of growing interest in cybersecurity, ARR for 「攻撃遮断くん」 (a cyberattack blocking service) and WafCharm (a web application firewall service) increased, while new orders for each product remained strong. The Company also worked to promote cross-selling and upselling and strengthen its ability to meet diverse customer needs by establishing the AI Trust Board and launching optional services for CloudFastener.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Cyber Security Cloud,Inc. (4493) timely disclosure | Komori