Komori
Earnings4492GENETEC CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 2.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 24.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 80.7%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24
Year-on-year change in operating profit (% decline)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,535million yenYear on year +2.0%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit20million yenYear on year -24.0%Progress 2.9%
Ordinary income18million yenYear on year -53.4%Progress 2.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4million yenYear on year -80.7%Progress 1.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.36
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,270million yen
of which net assets 2,570 million yenEquity ratio 41.0%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSystems Solutions Business 1,661,353 thousand yen (YoY +11.4%), Engineering Solutions business 779,569 thousand yen (YoY -12.1%)
Segment profitSystems Solutions Business 363,228 thousand yen (YoY +43.7%), Engineering Solutions business -14,481 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales11,500 million yen (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit700 million yen (YoY -14.7%)
Ordinary income659 million yen (YoY -20.0%)
Net income365 million yen (YoY -28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast22 yen → 12.5 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased due to strong orders in the System Solutions business, orders for highly profitable projects, and price increase initiatives by Moason Japan. However, overall profit declined due to the change in FlexSim's sales model, unsuccessful renewals of PLM operation and maintenance projects, the fixed-cost burden of Moason Japan, and higher costs associated with hiring, SAP implementation, and the introduction of a defined contribution pension plan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire all shares of 株式会社クラステクノロジー and make it a wholly owned subsidiary, and entered into a share transfer agreement. The scheduled acquisition date is 21 August 2026, the acquisition price is ¥1,830 million, and the ownership interest after the acquisition will be 100%.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization31,416 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,727,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End150,618
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales2,535 million yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit20 million yen (YoY -24.0%)
Ordinary income18 million yen (YoY -53.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4 million yen (YoY -80.7%)
Net income per share¥0.36
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.0% / End of previous period 39.5%
Total assets6,270 million yen
Net assets2,570 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 11,500 million yen (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit 700 million yen (YoY -14.7%) / Ordinary income 659 million yen (YoY -20.0%) / Net income 365 million yen (YoY -28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast22 yen → 12.5 yen
Segment revenueSystems Solutions Business 1,661,353 thousand yen (YoY +11.4%), Engineering Solutions business 779,569 thousand yen (YoY -12.1%)
Segment profitSystems Solutions Business 363,228 thousand yen (YoY +43.7%), Engineering Solutions business -14,481 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization31,416 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire all shares of 株式会社クラステクノロジー and make it a wholly owned subsidiary, and entered into a share transfer agreement. The scheduled acquisition date is 21 August 2026, the acquisition price is ¥1,830 million, and the ownership interest after the acquisition will be 100%.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,727,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End150,618
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased due to strong orders in the System Solutions business, orders for highly profitable projects, and price increase initiatives by Moason Japan. However, overall profit declined due to the change in FlexSim's sales model, unsuccessful renewals of PLM operation and maintenance projects, the fixed-cost burden of Moason Japan, and higher costs associated with hiring, SAP implementation, and the introduction of a defined contribution pension plan.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher revenue and profit in the System Solutions business offset lower revenue and profit in the Engineering Solutions business. However, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel costs associated with an increase in new graduates and mid-career hires, depreciation related to the implementation of SAP, and the introduction of a corporate defined contribution pension plan. The Company also cited a decline in license-related revenue following a change in FlexSim's sales model, unsuccessful renewals of PLM operation and maintenance projects, and the fixed-cost burden of Moason Japan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | GENETEC CORPORATION (4492) timely disclosure | Komori