Komori
Earnings4491Computer Management Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 10.0% year on year and operating profit increased 66.9%, resulting in significant improvements in both sales and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
66.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,096¥ millionYear on year +10.0%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit149¥ millionYear on year +66.9%Progress 22.1%
Ordinary income153¥ millionYear on year +66.3%Progress 22.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent111¥ millionYear on year +70.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,065¥ million
of which net assets 4,306 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.0%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,020 million (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit¥675 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥697 million (YoY +7.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥512 million (YoY 0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 (change rate: %) → ¥60 (change rate: %)(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders increased in end-user business, BPO business, no-code and low-code development projects, cloud environment construction projects, and SAP and ERP projects. Net sales and profitability improved as a result of deepening relationships with existing customers, developing new customers, promoting upstream-process projects, and increasing the sales mix of higher-value-added projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

The note on the going concern assumption states: "Not applicable."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Depreciation and amortization¥6,322 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,038,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End290 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,096 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥149 million (YoY +66.9%)
Ordinary income¥153 million (YoY +66.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥111 million (YoY +70.3%)
Net income per share¥54.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71 / End of previous period 72.5
Total assets¥6,065 million
Net assets¥4,306 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,020 million (YoY +9.5%) / Operating profit ¥675 million (YoY +7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥697 million (YoY +7.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥512 million (YoY 0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 (change rate: %) → ¥60 (change rate: %)(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,322 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThe note on the going concern assumption states: "Not applicable."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,038,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End290 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders increased in end-user business, BPO business, no-code and low-code development projects, cloud environment construction projects, and SAP and ERP projects. Net sales and profitability improved as a result of deepening relationships with existing customers, developing new customers, promoting upstream-process projects, and increasing the sales mix of higher-value-added projects.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to deepen relationships with existing customers, develop new customers, support the use of AI, pursue alliances, expand no-code and low-code development, and expand cloud-related services. Orders increased across each solution, while profitability in ERP improved as higher-value-added projects accounted for a larger share of sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Computer Management Co.,Ltd. (4491) timely disclosure | Komori