Contents of this document
- Providing all DX Suite users with AI agent functionality for automated business-process processing
- Official launch of Leapnet
- Launch of Sovereign Grid
- Beginning to accept orders for AI inside Cube Atlas 192x
- Comprehensive business partnership agreement with Hashimoto Holdings covering DX and AI businesses
- Basic agreement with Inet for collaboration on Leapnet and discussions regarding a Sovereign Grid demonstration project
- Number of contracts3,136 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year+101.0%
- Number of users79,517 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+119.0%
- Average monthly items processed (1Q)3.7 100 million parcelsYear on year against the same period last year+124.5%
- Churn rate0.76 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.17pt
- Number of sales partners132 companies
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,190 million (YoY +105.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥183 million (YoY +183.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥180 million |
| Net income | ¥120 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | The cost ratio improved from 19.1% in the year-earlier period to 16.0%. Gross margin itself was not stated. |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | R&D 17.4%, S&M 28.7% and G&A 22.5% (as a percentage of revenue; amounts Not disclosed) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | First-quarter results: revenue of ¥1,190 million, operating profit of ¥183 million, ordinary profit of ¥180 million and net income of ¥120 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥5,230 million / Recurring revenue ¥4,888 million / Selling revenue ¥341 million / Operating profit ¥523 million / Ordinary income ¥515 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥362 million / EBITDA ¥815 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | The increase in cancellations of the Lite plan was within the range assumed in the initial plan. |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Reduced outsourcing expenses through the use of AI, and increases in the number of contracts, users and items processed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of contracts / Value 3,136 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 101 Engagements, Indicator name Number of users / Value 79,517 people / Year on year against the same period last year 119 people, Indicator name Average monthly items processed (1Q) / Value 3.7 100 million parcels / Year on year against the same period last year 124.5 100 million parcels, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 0.76 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.17pt, Indicator name Number of sales partners / Value 132 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | The number of items processed was disclosed. A breakdown by unit price was Not disclosed. |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 135 people / As of End of June 2026 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | The medium-term business growth roadmap calls for establishing DX Suite as an AI execution platform, advancing the Leapnet business and expanding the AI infrastructure business. Numerical targets were Not disclosed. |
| Orders received and order backlog | The materials state that orders have begun for AI inside Cube Atlas 192x. The amount was Not disclosed. |
| Market Size / Share | No. 1 share of the AI OCR market. The market for generative AI-related services and AI agents, among others, was ¥0.4 trillion in fiscal 2024, with a forecast of ¥6.7 trillion for fiscal 2029. |
| New initiatives | Providing all DX Suite users with AI agent functionality for automated business-process processing, Official launch of Leapnet, Launch of Sovereign Grid, Beginning to accept orders for AI inside Cube Atlas 192x, Comprehensive business partnership agreement with Hashimoto Holdings covering DX and AI businesses, Basic agreement with Inet for collaboration on Leapnet and discussions regarding a Sovereign Grid demonstration project |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase in revenue was attributable to steady growth in the number of contracts, users and items processed. The increase in operating profit was mainly due to reductions in outsourcing expenses through the use of AI. Cancellations increased following the price increase for the Lite plan, but the company considers this to be within expectations and has already reflected it in its earnings forecast.