Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4488AI inside Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while ordinary income and net income turned profitable and increased, whereas operating income and EBITDA declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, assuming the development of DX Suite into an AI agent and the launch of Leapnet.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
110.2
Year-on-year (FY ending March 2027 sales forecast, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,747 million+107.9%
Operating profit¥310 million
Ordinary income¥487 million
Net income¥351 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,587 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Cost of sales¥849 million
Breakdown of SG&A and other expenses
Outsourcing expenses432
Personnel Expenses1,513
Depreciation and amortization96
Research and development costs527
Amortization of goodwill0
Other expenses574
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,230 million
Operating profit
¥523 million
Ordinary income
¥515 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥362 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Cost of sales
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥822 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥849 million
Outsourcing expenses
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥403 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥432 million
Personnel Expenses
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥1,431 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥1,513 million
Depreciation and amortization
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥168 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥96 million
Research and development costs
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥407 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥527 million
Communication expenses
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥39 million
Amortization of goodwill
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥328 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥0 million
Other expenses
Fiscal year ending March 2025¥414 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥574 million
New initiatives
  • Standard inclusion of AI-agent capabilities in DX Suite and expansion of business automation functions
  • Launch and full-scale rollout of Leapnet
  • Development and product implementation of PolySphere-4 and a full-duplex voice conversation model
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracts3,203 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+104.8%
  • Number of users77,975 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+117.3%
  • Churn rate0.66 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.09pt
  • Monthly average number of items read3.9 100 million parcels
    Year on year against the same period last year+123.8%
  • Cumulative number of requests124 Hundred million authentications
Market Size / Share
DX SuiteNo. 1 share of the AI-OCR market
FY2024 generative AI-related market¥0.4 trillion
FY2024 AI agent market¥0.03 trillion
FY2029 generative AI-related market¥1.9 trillion
FY2029 AI agent market¥0.7 trillion
FY2029 software market (including SaaS)¥4.1 trillion
Number of employees
Number of Employees130 people
As ofEnd of March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥4,747 million (YoY +107.9%)
Operating profit¥310 million
Ordinary income¥487 million
Net income¥351 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,587 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterCost of sales ¥849 million / Breakdown of SG&A and other expenses Outsourcing expenses 432 / Personnel Expenses 1,513 / Depreciation and amortization 96 / Research and development costs 527 / Amortization of goodwill 0 / Other expenses 574
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,230 million / Operating profit ¥523 million / Ordinary income ¥515 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥362 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeCost of sales Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥822 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥849 million / Outsourcing expenses Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥403 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥432 million / Personnel Expenses Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥1,431 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥1,513 million / Depreciation and amortization Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥168 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥96 million / Research and development costs Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥407 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥527 million / Communication expenses Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥39 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Not disclosed / Amortization of goodwill Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥328 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥0 million / Other expenses Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥414 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥574 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of contracts / Value 3,203 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 104.8 Engagements, Indicator name Number of users / Value 77,975 people / Year on year against the same period last year 117.3 people, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 0.66 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.09pt, Indicator name Monthly average number of items read / Value 3.9 100 million parcels / Year on year against the same period last year 123.8 100 million parcels, Indicator name Cumulative number of requests / Value 124 Hundred million authentications / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 130 people / As of End of March 2026
Market Size / ShareDX Suite No. 1 share of the AI-OCR market / FY2024 generative AI-related market ¥0.4 trillion / FY2024 AI agent market ¥0.03 trillion / FY2029 generative AI-related market ¥1.9 trillion / FY2029 AI agent market ¥0.7 trillion / FY2029 software market (including SaaS) ¥4.1 trillion
New initiativesStandard inclusion of AI-agent capabilities in DX Suite and expansion of business automation functions, Launch and full-scale rollout of Leapnet, Development and product implementation of PolySphere-4 and a full-duplex voice conversation model
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, productivity improvements and cost efficiencies driven by measures including the promotion of AI adoption absorbed cost increases, including office relocation expenses and research and development expenses related to the company being selected for GENIAC. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to advance the evolution of DX Suite products, the launch of the Leapnet business, and productivity improvements and operational efficiencies through the use of AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AI inside Inc. (4488) timely disclosure | Komori