Komori
Earnings4486Unite and Grow Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.3
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,068¥ millionYear on year +27.1%Progress 50.3%
Operating profit382¥ millionYear on year +45.3%Progress 58.6%
Ordinary income384¥ millionYear on year +45.2%Progress 58.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent283¥ millionYear on year +45.8%Progress 58.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,613¥ million
of which net assets 2,428 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.2%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+269,928
Investment-21,269
Financials-116,016
Net change+132,643

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,408,281 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,114 million (YoY +17.1%)
Operating profit¥652 million (YoY +16.4%)
Ordinary income¥659 million (YoY +17.4%)
Net income¥485 million (YoY +18.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥16(-42.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company focused on investing in the recruitment, education and training of IT personnel and strengthened its support structure to help customers utilize IT. The number of members was 837 companies, active members numbered 253 companies, the number of companies receiving substantive support was 484, and the number of shared employees was 293. Sales per hour worked by shared employees was ¥10,577.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥26,249 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors; individual investors may also attend)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,964,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End45,474
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,068 million (YoY +27.1%)
Operating profit¥382 million (YoY +45.3%)
Ordinary income¥384 million (YoY +45.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥283 million (YoY +45.8%)
Net income per share¥35.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.2 / End of previous period 64.5
Total assets¥3,613 million
Net assets¥2,428 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥269,928 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-21,269 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-116,016 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,408,281 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,114 million (YoY +17.1%) / Operating profit ¥652 million (YoY +16.4%) / Ordinary income ¥659 million (YoY +17.4%) / Net income ¥485 million (YoY +18.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥16(-42.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥26,249 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors; individual investors may also attend)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,964,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End45,474
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company focused on investing in the recruitment, education and training of IT personnel and strengthened its support structure to help customers utilize IT. The number of members was 837 companies, active members numbered 253 companies, the number of companies receiving substantive support was 484, and the number of shared employees was 293. Sales per hour worked by shared employees was ¥10,577.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of a shortage of IT personnel, the company focused on investing in recruitment, education and training, and strengthened its support structure to help customers utilize IT. The number of members, active members, companies receiving substantive support and shared employees increased, while sales per hour worked by shared employees also rose.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Unite and Grow Inc. (4486) timely disclosure | Komori