Komori
Earnings4486Unite and Grow Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 29.3% year on year and operating income increased 72.2%, resulting in higher revenue and income. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales996Millions of yenYear on year +29.3%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit216Millions of yenYear on year +72.2%Progress 33.1%
Ordinary income217Millions of yenYear on year +71.6%Progress 32.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent156Millions of yenYear on year +71.3%Progress 32.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,345Millions of yen
of which net assets 2,301 Millions of yenEquity ratio 68.8%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales4,114 Millions of yen (YoY +17.1%)
Operating profit652 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%)
Ordinary income659 Millions of yen (YoY +17.4%)
Net income485 Millions of yen (YoY +18.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥16(-42.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Amid a severe shortage of corporate IT personnel within companies, the company focused on investing in recruitment and employee training to enhance its support structure for shared employee services. Revenue from comprehensive internal IT services increased 22.6% year on year, revenue from IT infrastructure increased 86.7%, and revenue from accounting IT services was ¥49.267 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥13,045 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,963,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End44,624 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales996 Millions of yen (YoY +29.3%)
Operating profit216 Millions of yen (YoY +72.2%)
Ordinary income217 Millions of yen (YoY +71.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent156 Millions of yen (YoY +71.3%)
Net income per share¥19.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.8% / End of previous period 64.5%
Total assets3,345 Millions of yen
Net assets2,301 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,114 Millions of yen (YoY +17.1%) / Operating profit 652 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%) / Ordinary income 659 Millions of yen (YoY +17.4%) / Net income 485 Millions of yen (YoY +18.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥16(-42.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,045 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,963,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End44,624 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAmid a severe shortage of corporate IT personnel within companies, the company focused on investing in recruitment and employee training to enhance its support structure for shared employee services. Revenue from comprehensive internal IT services increased 22.6% year on year, revenue from IT infrastructure increased 86.7%, and revenue from accounting IT services was ¥49.267 million.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that it focused on investing in recruitment and employee training to enhance its support structure for shared employee services amid a shortage of corporate IT personnel within companies. By service, revenue from comprehensive internal IT services and IT infrastructure increased, and accounting IT services were also launched.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Unite and Grow Inc. (4486) timely disclosure | Komori