Komori
Earnings4484LANCERS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December 2024, revenue increased only 1.3% year on year, while operating income rose 90.0% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 834.3%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
90
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,407¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 67.7%
Operating profit82¥ millionYear on year +90.0%Progress 82.0%
Ordinary income84¥ millionYear on year +79.7%Progress 76.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent65¥ millionYear on year +834.3%Progress 70.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,162¥ million
of which net assets 1,247 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.4%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,036 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥100 million (YoY +32.6%)
Ordinary income¥110 million (YoY +36.4%)
Net income¥92 million (YoY -17.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

営業人材の採用と並行して継続的な営業生産性の向上に取り組んだ結果、営業1人あたりの契約決定数が前年同期比で大幅に改善した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥83,751 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,245,228
Treasury Shares at Period-End37
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥3,407 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥82 million (YoY +90.0%)
Ordinary income¥84 million (YoY +79.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥65 million (YoY +834.3%)
Net income per share¥4.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.4 / End of previous period 33.6
Total assets¥3,162 million
Net assets¥1,247 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,036 million (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +32.6%) / Ordinary income ¥110 million (YoY +36.4%) / Net income ¥92 million (YoY -17.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥83,751 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,245,228
Treasury Shares at Period-End37
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance営業人材の採用と並行して継続的な営業生産性の向上に取り組んだ結果、営業1人あたりの契約決定数が前年同期比で大幅に改善した。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業人材の採用と並行して継続的な営業生産性の向上に取り組んだ結果、営業1人あたりの契約決定数が前年同期比で大幅に改善したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | LANCERS,INC. (4484) timely disclosure | Komori