Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4484LANCERS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2024 Third-Quarter Earnings Presentation Materials

For the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2024, revenue and gross profit were below the year-earlier levels, while cost reductions and structural reforms resulted in operating profit of ¥45 million. The full-year forecast was left unchanged, and the company also announced a capital and business alliance with Marui Group and Growth Partners, as well as the launch of AI services.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial results2024年3月期 第3四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,364 million -3.0%nine months ended third quarter
Operating profit¥43 million nine months ended third quarter
Ordinary income¥46 million nine months ended third quarter
Net income¥7 million nine months ended third quarter
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,589 million nine months ended third quarter
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Gross merchandise value
¥2,695 million-7.0%
Net Sales
¥1,153 million-6.1%
Gross profit
¥536 million-8.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥490 million-24.0%
Operating profit
¥45 million
Ordinary income
¥48 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥18 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Gross merchandise value
¥11,567 million
Net Sales
¥4,812 million
Gross profit
¥2,379 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥2,339 million
Operating profit
¥40 million
Ordinary income
¥40 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥38 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Companywide
Gross merchandise value70.4
Gross profit68.6
Operating profit107.3
Matching business
Gross merchandise value70.8
Gross profit69.8
Operating profit82.7
Net Sales69.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses68
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses-14
Outsourcing expenses-1
Advertising expenses12
Other3
New initiatives
  • 丸井グループとのフリーランス向け金融サービスの開発
  • グロースパートナーズとの新規サービス開発・M&A・既存事業強化に関する業務提携
  • AIアシスタント『Autoron(オートロン)』のリリース
  • 第三者割当による新株式、CB、新株予約権の発行
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Gross merchandise value¥8,146 million nine months ended third quarter
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.8%
  • クライアント利用社数34,947 companies
  • クライアントあたり利用金額305 千円直近1年
  • 1人あたり売上総利益377 万円3Q
  • 信頼ランサー数259 百人2023年3月期末
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • クライアント利用社数34,947 companies
  • クライアントあたり利用金額305 千円直近1年
Segment results
Matching business
Gross merchandise value
¥7,930 million+3.7%
Gross profit
¥1,550 million+8.0%
Segment profit
¥536 million
Other
Gross merchandise value
¥215 million
Gross profit
¥81 million
Segment profit
¥-36 million
共通コスト
Segment profit
¥-456 million
Market Size / Share
  • 正社員等の副業市場¥2.6 trillion
  • 広義のフリーランス市場¥23 trillion
  • 2030年頃の市場¥1 trillion
  • ランサーズグループ流通総額(2023年3月期)113 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees約170名
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period Covered2024年3月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥3,364 million (nine months ended third quarter) (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit¥43 million (nine months ended third quarter)
Ordinary income¥46 million (nine months ended third quarter)
Net income¥7 million (nine months ended third quarter)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,589 million (nine months ended third quarter)
Results for the three months of the current quarterGross merchandise value ¥2,695 million (YoY -7.0%) / Net Sales ¥1,153 million (YoY -6.1%) / Gross profit ¥536 million (YoY -8.5%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥490 million (YoY -24.0%) / Operating profit ¥45 million / Ordinary income ¥48 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥18 million
Full-year earnings forecastGross merchandise value ¥11,567 million / Net Sales ¥4,812 million / Gross profit ¥2,379 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2,339 million / Operating profit ¥40 million / Ordinary income ¥40 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥38 million
Progress against full-year forecastCompanywide Gross merchandise value 70.4 / Gross profit 68.6 / Operating profit 107.3 / Matching business Gross merchandise value 70.8 / Gross profit 69.8 / Operating profit 82.7 / Net Sales 69.9 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 68
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsMatching business Gross merchandise value ¥7,930 million (YoY +3.7%) / Gross profit ¥1,550 million (YoY +8.0%) / Segment profit ¥536 million / Other Gross merchandise value ¥215 million / Gross profit ¥81 million / Segment profit ¥-36 million / 共通コスト Segment profit ¥-456 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSelling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses -14 / Outsourcing expenses -1 / Advertising expenses 12 / Other 3
Key KPIsIndicator name Gross merchandise value / Value ¥8,146 million (nine months ended third quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2.8 million (nine months ended third quarter), Indicator name クライアント利用社数 / Value 34,947 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name クライアントあたり利用金額 / Value 305 千円(直近1年) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 1人あたり売上総利益 / Value 377 万円(3Q) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 信頼ランサー数 / Value 259 百人(2023年3月期末) / Year on year against the same period last year 15 百人(2023年3月期末)
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name クライアント利用社数 / Value 34,947 companies, Indicator name クライアントあたり利用金額 / Value 305 千円(直近1年)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 約170名
Market Size / ShareIndicator name 正社員等の副業市場 / Value ¥2.6 trillion, Indicator name 広義のフリーランス市場 / Value ¥23 trillion, Indicator name 2030年頃の市場 / Value ¥1 trillion, Indicator name ランサーズグループ流通総額(2023年3月期) / Value 113 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives丸井グループとのフリーランス向け金融サービスの開発, グロースパートナーズとの新規サービス開発・M&A・既存事業強化に関する業務提携, AIアシスタント『Autoron(オートロン)』のリリース, 第三者割当による新株式、CB、新株予約権の発行
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

業務効率化や費用の見直し、新規採用等の抑制、構造改革によって販管費を適正化したことが営業黒字化の要因。4Q以降は業務提携を活用し、黒字を維持しながら成長率の向上を目指すとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2024 Third-Quarter Earnings Presentation Materials | LANCERS,INC. (4484) timely disclosure | Komori