Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4483JMDC Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit increased substantially, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the reversal of the gain on the sale of discontinued operations recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, and has set the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 at ¥18 per share, from the previously undetermined amount.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.9
% (year-on-year change in full-year revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→60,500million
+19.9%
Operating profit—→11,500million
+9.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→7,100million
+4.9%
Net income per share—→108.19yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects further earnings growth through increasing the added value of health big data utilization services and expanding the range of data types, as well as enhancing the quality and improving the operational efficiency of its remote imaging diagnosis support services, while continuing upfront investment for future growth.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥50,462 million, operating profit ¥10,521 million, profit before tax ¥9,964 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,765 million, basic earnings per share ¥103.44
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 has been set at ¥18 per share, from the previously undetermined amount. The dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remains undetermined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥60,500 million(+19.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥11,500 million(+9.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥7,100 million(+4.9%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 108.19 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥50,462 million, operating profit ¥10,521 million, profit before tax ¥9,964 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,765 million, basic earnings per share ¥103.44
Reason for the revisionThe company expects further earnings growth through increasing the added value of health big data utilization services and expanding the range of data types, as well as enhancing the quality and improving the operational efficiency of its remote imaging diagnosis support services, while continuing upfront investment for future growth.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 has been set at ¥18 per share, from the previously undetermined amount. The dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remains undetermined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the health big data business, the number of clients, including health insurance societies, and annual transaction value increased, as did the number of IDs issued for Pep Up. In telemedicine, the number of participating medical institutions increased. For the next fiscal year, the company plans to increase the added value of its data utilization services, expand the range of data types, enhance service quality and improve operational efficiency, while continuing upfront investment for future growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | JMDC Inc. (4483) timely disclosure | Komori