Komori
Earnings4482WILLs Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

As 株式会社ネットマイル, formerly a consolidated subsidiary, was absorbed through a merger, the Company transitioned to non-consolidated financial reporting from the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. Accordingly, no year-on-year comparison of results is provided. First-quarter net sales were ¥1,049 million and operating profit was ¥115 million.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1049
¥ million (first-quarter net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,049¥ millionProgress 15.5%
Operating profit115¥ millionProgress 7.7%
Ordinary income118¥ millionProgress 7.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent81¥ millionProgress 8.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,026¥ million
of which net assets 2,723 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.8%vs. prior year-end -2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueShareholder management platform business ¥999 million, Advertising Business ¥49 million
Segment profitShareholder management platform business ¥142 million, Advertising Business ¥-26 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,750 million
Operating profit¥1,500 million
Ordinary income¥1,500 million
Net income¥950 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥18
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Shareholder Management Platform Business, recurring revenue from existing customers remained firm, supported by an increase in the number of shareholders at client companies and a rise in the average revenue per point per company. The Company also worked to expand its product lineup, acquire new customers and increase orders for virtual general meetings of shareholders and other services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ネットマイル
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥293 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥293 million
Depreciation and amortization¥35 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,054,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End832,172 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,049 million
Operating profit¥115 million
Ordinary income¥118 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥81 million
Net income per share¥4.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.8 / End of previous period 56.6
Total assets¥5,026 million
Net assets¥2,723 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,750 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million / Net income ¥950 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥18
Segment revenueShareholder management platform business ¥999 million, Advertising Business ¥49 million
Segment profitShareholder management platform business ¥142 million, Advertising Business ¥-26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥35 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥293 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥293 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ネットマイル
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,054,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End832,172 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Shareholder Management Platform Business, recurring revenue from existing customers remained firm, supported by an increase in the number of shareholders at client companies and a rise in the average revenue per point per company. The Company also worked to expand its product lineup, acquire new customers and increase orders for virtual general meetings of shareholders and other services.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that it transitioned to non-consolidated financial reporting because 株式会社ネットマイル was absorbed through a merger effective 17 January 2026, leaving the Company with no consolidated subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | WILLs Inc. (4482) timely disclosure | Komori