Komori
Management planning4482WILLs Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Explanatory Material on Business Plans and Growth Potential

Updated the FY2025 results and indicated plans for FY2026 of standalone net sales of ¥6.75 billion, operating income of ¥1.5 billion and net income of ¥950 million. It also presented a ¥10 billion net sales target for FY2030 and measures to expand investor relations and shareholder management services centered on the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100
¥100 million (fiscal 2030 revenue target)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Explanatory Material on Business Plans and Growth Potential
Publication date 27 March 2026
Net Sales+16.0%
基準 5,819Target6,750million (FY2030 target in ¥100 million)
Operating profit+0.0%
基準 2,025Target2,026million
Operating profit margin+1.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,026%/PT
Net income for the current fiscal year+0.0%
基準 2,025Target2,026million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planRevenue growth rate of 20.0%, operating margin of 20.0%, and a net increase of 14 companies using the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club → FY2025 results: revenue growth rate of 19.3%, operating margin of 21.5%, and a net increase of 6 companies using the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club+10,025.0%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company intends to maintain stable and consistent dividends. For FY2026 (forecast), it plans interim and year-end dividends of ¥9 each, for an annual dividend of ¥18 and a payout ratio of 38.30%. The DOE target is Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Organic growth through the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club
02Identifying needs while promoting the digital transformation of shareholder management
03Strengthening cross-selling in response to the Tokyo Stock Exchange's market reorganization
04Expanding the market share of virtual general meetings of shareholders and online earnings briefings
05Individual investors: expanding the platform using the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club
06Institutional investors: developing a platform that connects listed companies and investors globally
07Sustainability solutions
Plan assumptionsStructurally strong demand for investor relations services, supported by the Tokyo Stock Exchange's market reforms, An assumed shareholder benefit amount per shareholder (converted value) equivalent to ¥5,000 for calculating TAM and SAM
Size of the Target MarketTAM (listed companies on the Tokyo Stock Exchange): ¥300 billion; SAM (companies offering shareholder benefits): ¥100 billion. The TAM comprises 4,032 companies and the SAM comprises 1,659 companies. No source is specified; the figures were calculated based on an assumed shareholder benefit amount per shareholder equivalent to ¥5,000.
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameExplanatory Material on Business Plans and Growth Potential
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales TargetFY2025 (standalone results): 5,819 → FY2026 (standalone plan): 6,750 / FY2030 target: ¥10 billion(+16.0% (FY2026 versus FY2025 standalone results))
Operating profit targetFY2025 (standalone results): 1,409 → FY2026 (standalone plan): 1,500(+6.5%)
Operating profit margin targetFY2025 (standalone results): 24.2% → FY2026 (standalone plan): 22.2%(▲8.3%)
Net income targetFY2025 (standalone results): 882 → FY2026 (standalone plan): 950(+7.7%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company intends to maintain stable and consistent dividends. For FY2026 (forecast), it plans interim and year-end dividends of ¥9 each, for an annual dividend of ¥18 and a payout ratio of 38.30%. The DOE target is Not disclosed.
Plan assumptionsStructurally strong demand for investor relations services, supported by the Tokyo Stock Exchange's market reforms, An assumed shareholder benefit amount per shareholder (converted value) equivalent to ¥5,000 for calculating TAM and SAM
Key initiativesOrganic growth through the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club, Identifying needs while promoting the digital transformation of shareholder management, Strengthening cross-selling in response to the Tokyo Stock Exchange's market reorganization, Expanding the market share of virtual general meetings of shareholders and online earnings briefings, Individual investors: expanding the platform using the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club, Institutional investors: developing a platform that connects listed companies and investors globally, Sustainability solutions
Results under the previous planRevenue growth rate of 20.0%, operating margin of 20.0%, and a net increase of 14 companies using the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club → FY2025 results: revenue growth rate of 19.3%, operating margin of 21.5%, and a net increase of 6 companies using the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club
Size of the Target MarketTAM (listed companies on the Tokyo Stock Exchange): ¥300 billion; SAM (companies offering shareholder benefits): ¥100 billion. The TAM comprises 4,032 companies and the SAM comprises 1,659 companies. No source is specified; the figures were calculated based on an assumed shareholder benefit amount per shareholder equivalent to ¥5,000.
Publication date27 March 2026
Items this document does not state (13)
Plan periodROE targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsReason for revision or withdrawalRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To continue growth centered on the Premium Shareholder Benefits Club, against the backdrop of expanding share prices and trading volumes resulting from the Tokyo Stock Exchange's market reforms and structurally strong demand for investor relations services. The company also cited the expansion of services for large companies, the Digital Shareholder Benefits Club and hometown tax donation services, as well as the suppression of selling, general and administrative expenses through management rationalization, as factors supporting growth and higher earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Explanatory Material on Business Plans and Growth Potential | WILLs Inc. (4482) timely disclosure | Komori