Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to growth in the number of customer establishments, registered workers, job postings and healthcare institutions using the services. The Company actively pursued marketing activities in the Human Resources Platform Business, investment for growth in an online training system, and the strengthening of the organisational structure and expansion of AI functionality in the Healthcare Platform Business. The decline in revenue from Newly Developed Services was due to the sale of the Guppy Healthcare Business, while the loss resulted from investment in the US business.
None (There are no matters to be disclosed under the notes on the going concern assumption.)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥22,683 million (YoY +22.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,446 million (YoY +67.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,802 million (YoY +77.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,497 million (YoY +131.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥49.45 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 33 / End of previous period 35.9 |
| Total assets | ¥45,384 million |
| Net assets | ¥14,961 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,326 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-762 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥898 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥12,042 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥46,400 million (YoY +26.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,950 million (YoY +37.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,250 million (YoY +47.6%) / Net income ¥1,800 million (YoY +84.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥18 |
| Segment revenue | Human Resources Platform Business ¥16,682 million (YoY +24.4%), Healthcare Platform Business ¥5,488 million (YoY +22.8%), Newly developed services ¥513 million (YoY -12.9%) |
| Segment profit | Human Resources Platform Business ¥6,217 million (YoY +29.2%), Healthcare Platform Business ¥-484 million, Newly developed services ¥-385 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥551 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥2 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥47 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (There are no matters to be disclosed under the notes on the going concern assumption.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | 0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the interim period) |
| Material subsequent events | The Company acquired all shares of 株式会社RMキャリア for ¥1,000 million, completing the procedures on 3 August 2026. The Company also resolved to cancel 930,000 treasury shares on 31 August 2026. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 32,738,600 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,517,716 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to growth in the number of customer establishments, registered workers, job postings and healthcare institutions using the services. The Company actively pursued marketing activities in the Human Resources Platform Business, investment for growth in an online training system, and the strengthening of the organisational structure and expansion of AI functionality in the Healthcare Platform Business. The decline in revenue from Newly Developed Services was due to the sale of the Guppy Healthcare Business, while the loss resulted from investment in the US business. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Human Resources Platform Business, the number of customer establishments, registered workers and job postings increased. In the Healthcare Platform Business, adoption of each product remained firm, resulting in an increase in the number of healthcare institutions using the services. In addition to revenue growth, the Company actively invested in marketing activities in the Human Resources Platform Business and in an online training system, while strengthening the organisational structure and expanding AI functionality in the Healthcare Platform Business.