Komori
Earnings4480MEDLEY,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 25.2% year on year, the operating loss narrowed, and ordinary income increased. The quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent also narrowed, but the full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,189¥ millionYear on year +25.2%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit-67¥ million
Ordinary income61¥ millionProgress 1.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-62¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥2.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,683¥ million
of which net assets 13,057 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.9%vs. prior year-end -6.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHuman Resources Platform Business ¥7,031 million (YoY +27.6%), Healthcare Platform Business ¥2,891 million (YoY +26.3%), Newly developed services ¥266 million (YoY -22.3%)
Segment profitHuman Resources Platform Business ¥1,709 million (YoY +28.4%), Healthcare Platform Business ¥-168 million, Newly developed services ¥-163 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥46,400 million (YoY +26.1%)
Operating profit¥2,950 million (YoY +37.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,250 million (YoY +47.6%)
Net income¥1,800 million (YoY +84.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as a result of growth in the number of customer establishments, registered workers, and job listings, as well as an increase in the number of medical institutions using the Medical Platform business. The Company also actively pursued growth investments, strengthened its organizational structure, and expanded AI functionality.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no material changes during the cumulative first quarter)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (no material impairment loss related to fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥47 million
Depreciation and amortization¥272 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,738,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,692,694
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,189 million (YoY +25.2%)
Operating profit¥-67 million
Ordinary income¥61 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-62 million
Net income per share△¥2.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.9 / End of previous period 35.9
Total assets¥43,683 million
Net assets¥13,057 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥46,400 million (YoY +26.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,950 million (YoY +37.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,250 million (YoY +47.6%) / Net income ¥1,800 million (YoY +84.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueHuman Resources Platform Business ¥7,031 million (YoY +27.6%), Healthcare Platform Business ¥2,891 million (YoY +26.3%), Newly developed services ¥266 million (YoY -22.3%)
Segment profitHuman Resources Platform Business ¥1,709 million (YoY +28.4%), Healthcare Platform Business ¥-168 million, Newly developed services ¥-163 million
Depreciation and amortization¥272 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (no material impairment loss related to fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥47 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no material changes during the cumulative first quarter)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,738,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,692,694
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as a result of growth in the number of customer establishments, registered workers, and job listings, as well as an increase in the number of medical institutions using the Medical Platform business. The Company also actively pursued growth investments, strengthened its organizational structure, and expanded AI functionality.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Human Resources Platform business, the number of customer establishments, registered workers, and job listings increased. In the Medical Platform business, adoption of each product remained solid, increasing the number of medical institutions using the services. At the same time, the Company made growth investments in marketing activities, its online training system, strengthening its organizational structure, and expanding AI functionality.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEDLEY,INC. (4480) timely disclosure | Komori