Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4478freee K.K.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 and Differences from Results for the Previous Fiscal Year and Earnings Forecast

The company compared its announced forecast and previous fiscal year's actual results with its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026. Revenue and adjusted operating profit exceeded the forecast, while adjusted free cash flow fell short. Compared with the previous fiscal year, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased, while profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.7
% (variance from forecast for adjusted operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full year
Net Sales41,930→42,441million
+1.2%
Operating profit2,520→2,663million (adjusted operating income)
+5.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Revenue and adjusted operating profit exceeded the previous forecast because the company promoted company-wide productivity improvements through the use of AI and other measures while new customer acquisition and cross-selling remained strong. Adjusted free cash flow fell short because the amounts recorded for accounts payable, deferred revenue and other items were below the initial assumptions. Profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased because of a decrease in income taxes adjustment.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2025: revenue of ¥33,270 million, operating profit of ¥610 million, ordinary profit of ¥412 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,370 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥41,930 million → ¥42,441 million(+1.2%)
Operating profit¥2,520 million (adjusted operating income) → ¥2,663 million (adjusted operating income)(+5.7%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2025: revenue of ¥33,270 million, operating profit of ¥610 million, ordinary profit of ¥412 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,370 million
Reason for the revisionRevenue and adjusted operating profit exceeded the previous forecast because the company promoted company-wide productivity improvements through the use of AI and other measures while new customer acquisition and cross-selling remained strong. Adjusted free cash flow fell short because the amounts recorded for accounts payable, deferred revenue and other items were below the initial assumptions. Profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased because of a decrease in income taxes adjustment.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Ordinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and adjusted operating profit exceeded the previous forecast because new customer acquisition and cross-selling remained strong while the company promoted company-wide productivity improvements through the use of AI and other measures. Adjusted free cash flow fell short because the amounts recorded for accounts payable, deferred revenue and other items were below the initial assumptions. Profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased because of a decrease in income taxes adjustment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 and Differences from Results for the Previous Fiscal Year and Earnings Forecast | freee K.K. (4478) timely disclosure | Komori