Komori
Earnings4477BASE,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of 2026, net sales increased 35.5% year on year and operating profit increased 87.3%, resulting in a significant improvement in consolidated performance. Port株式会社 was also newly included in the scope of consolidation, but its results are not included in profit or loss for the interim period.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,388¥ millionYear on year +35.5%Progress 43.7%
Operating profit1,068¥ millionYear on year +87.3%Progress 47.0%
Ordinary income919¥ millionYear on year +58.7%Progress 45.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent815¥ millionYear on year +82.3%Progress 54.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets52,130¥ million
of which net assets 15,441 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.4%vs. prior year-end +3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,831
Investment-4,846
Financials-688
Net change-8,365

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,499 million
Segment revenueBASE Business ¥5,819 million (YoY +17.8%), PAY.JP business ¥3,252 million (YoY +6.0%), YELL BANK business ¥630 million (YoY +20.5%), want.jp business ¥502 million (YoY -18.8%), E Store Shop Serve business ¥2,194 million
Segment profitBASE Business ¥883 million (YoY +48.9%), PAY.JP business ¥156 million (YoY -7.7%), YELL BANK business ¥267 million (YoY +12.0%), want.jp business ¥-10 million, E Store Shop Serve business ¥175 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,371 million (YoY +36.9%)
Operating profit¥2,270 million (YoY +34.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,029 million (YoY +23.4%)
Net income¥1,497 million (YoY -17.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company plans to pay a dividend of ¥5 per share and has set a ¥1 billion limit for the acquisition of treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the BASE business, increased gross merchandise volume and a higher take rate contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the PAY.JP business, product development and strengthened sales and marketing were contributing factors, while growth in the YELL BANK business and the consolidation of the E Store Shop Serve business also contributed. The want.jp business reported lower revenue due to a review of product listings on certain marketplaces and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Port株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥149 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥60 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End117,931,657 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,774,285 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,388 million (YoY +35.5%)
Operating profit¥1,068 million (YoY +87.3%)
Ordinary income¥919 million (YoY +58.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥815 million (YoY +82.3%)
Net income per share¥13.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.4 / End of previous period 25.3
Total assets¥52,130 million
Net assets¥15,441 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,831 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,846 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-688 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,499 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,371 million (YoY +36.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,270 million (YoY +34.6%) / Ordinary income ¥2,029 million (YoY +23.4%) / Net income ¥1,497 million (YoY -17.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company plans to pay a dividend of ¥5 per share and has set a ¥1 billion limit for the acquisition of treasury shares
Segment revenueBASE Business ¥5,819 million (YoY +17.8%), PAY.JP business ¥3,252 million (YoY +6.0%), YELL BANK business ¥630 million (YoY +20.5%), want.jp business ¥502 million (YoY -18.8%), E Store Shop Serve business ¥2,194 million
Segment profitBASE Business ¥883 million (YoY +48.9%), PAY.JP business ¥156 million (YoY -7.7%), YELL BANK business ¥267 million (YoY +12.0%), want.jp business ¥-10 million, E Store Shop Serve business ¥175 million
Depreciation and amortization¥60 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥149 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Port株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End117,931,657 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,774,285 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the BASE business, increased gross merchandise volume and a higher take rate contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the PAY.JP business, product development and strengthened sales and marketing were contributing factors, while growth in the YELL BANK business and the consolidation of the E Store Shop Serve business also contributed. The want.jp business reported lower revenue due to a review of product listings on certain marketplaces and other factors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was because, while Japan's domestic B2C e-commerce market remained stable, the Company worked to increase gross merchandise volume and take rate in the BASE business, strengthen product development and sales and marketing in the PAY.JP business, grow the YELL BANK business, and consolidate the E Store Shop Serve business. Meanwhile, the want.jp business was affected by a review of product listings on certain marketplaces and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BASE,Inc. (4477) timely disclosure | Komori