Resolution on acquisition limit
Resolved 5 August 2026Market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under a discretionary trading agreementThe full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.
6 August 2026 (Thursday) to 26 February 2027 (Friday)
To return profits to shareholders by improving capital efficiency and enhancing corporate value, based on these policies and plans.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Class of shares to be acquired | The Company's common shares |
| Maximum number of shares to be acquired | 500,000 shares (maximum) |
| Percentage of total issued shares | 2.2% |
| Total acquisition price | ¥2.5 billion (maximum) |
| Acquisition period | 6 August 2026 (Thursday) to 26 February 2027 (Friday) |
| Method of acquisition | Market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under a discretionary trading agreement |
| Reason for acquisition | To return profits to shareholders by improving capital efficiency and enhancing corporate value, based on these policies and plans. |
| Resolution date | 5 August 2026 |
| Number of shares to be retired | 1,000,000 shares (4.3% of the total number of issued shares before the cancellation) and all treasury shares acquired under Item 2 above |
| Percentage of total issued shares before retirement | 4.3% |
| Scheduled retirement date | 31 August 2026 (Monday) and 31 March 2027 (Wednesday) |
| Current number of treasury shares | 1,259,379 shares (as of 31 March 2026). This figure does not include the 154,100 Company shares held by a trust established under the stock-based compensation system for directors and other officers, with the Company's directors and other officers as beneficiaries. |
| Total number of issued shares | 22,275,373 shares (as of 31 March 2026, excluding treasury shares) |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To return profits to shareholders by improving capital efficiency and enhancing corporate value, based on Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 and the shareholder return policy.