Komori
Earnings presentation4471SANYO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Overview of Financial Results for Fiscal Year 2025

Although revenue declined due in part to the withdrawal from the superabsorbent polymer business, operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects revenue to increase, operating income to remain broadly unchanged, and ordinary income and net income to decline.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.6
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in consolidated operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,278 million-10.1%
Operating profit¥100 million+18.6%
Ordinary income¥122.5 million+26.7%
Net income¥156.3 million+276.6%
Operating profit margin7.8 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,500 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Ordinary income
¥115 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥90 million
Operating profit margin
6.7 %
ROE
5.7 %
ROIC
4.7 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Product and raw material sales mix¥35.6 million
  • Foreign-exchange impact¥-2.2 million
  • Other factors affecting changes in profit¥-17.7 million
  • Major manufacturing transformation¥8.3 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate155 Yen/Dollar
  • Domestic naphtha price¥115 thousand/KL
New initiatives
  • Business portfolio reform aimed at shifting to high-value-added businesses
  • Continuation of the major manufacturing transformation
  • Production facilities reform
  • Change in dividend policy to a progressive dividend policy in principle
  • Investment in manufacturing facilities for urethane products
  • Investment in microbial fermentation and purification facilities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE10.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.6%
  • ROIC10.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.8%
Segment results
Daily living and healthcare-related businesses
Net Sales
¥175 million-42.8%
Operating profit
¥-1.6 million
Petroleum and transportation equipment-related businesses
Net Sales
¥483 million-1.8%
Operating profit
¥56.2 million
Plastics and textiles-related businesses
Net Sales
¥265 million-1.2%
Operating profit
¥24.3 million-15.0%
Information, electrical and electronics-related businesses
Net Sales
¥225 million+7.7%
Operating profit
¥35.9 million+42.0%
Environmental, housing equipment and other related businesses
Net Sales
¥129 million-11.3%
Operating profit
¥-1.2 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202610.6 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20275.7 %
ROIC
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202610.6 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20274.7 %
Capital expenditures
¥102 100 million scheduled for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥170 per share
Interim¥85 per share
End of period¥85 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥175 per share
Interim¥87.5 per share
End of period¥87.5 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202624 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202743 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥1,278 million (YoY -10.1%)
Operating profit¥100 million (YoY +18.6%)
Ordinary income¥122.5 million (YoY +26.7%)
Net income¥156.3 million (YoY +276.6%)
Operating profit margin7.8 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,500 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥115 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥90 million / Operating profit margin 6.7 % / ROE 5.7 % / ROIC 4.7 %
Segment resultsDaily living and healthcare-related businesses Net Sales ¥175 million (YoY -42.8%) / Operating profit ¥-1.6 million / Petroleum and transportation equipment-related businesses Net Sales ¥483 million (YoY -1.8%) / Operating profit ¥56.2 million / Plastics and textiles-related businesses Net Sales ¥265 million (YoY -1.2%) / Operating profit ¥24.3 million (YoY -15.0%) / Information, electrical and electronics-related businesses Net Sales ¥225 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥35.9 million (YoY +42.0%) / Environmental, housing equipment and other related businesses Net Sales ¥129 million (YoY -11.3%) / Operating profit ¥-1.2 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Product and raw material sales mix / Amount ¥35.6 million, Factors Foreign-exchange impact / Amount ¥-2.2 million, Factors Other factors affecting changes in profit / Amount ¥-17.7 million, Factors Major manufacturing transformation / Amount ¥8.3 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 10.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 7.6 %, Indicator name ROIC / Value 10.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.8 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate / Value 155 Yen/Dollar, Item Domestic naphtha price / Value ¥115 thousand/KL
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 10.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 5.7 % / ROIC Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 10.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 4.7 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥170 per share / Interim ¥85 per share / End of period ¥85 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥175 per share / Interim ¥87.5 per share / End of period ¥87.5 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 24 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 43 %
Capital expenditures¥102 100 million (scheduled for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
New initiativesBusiness portfolio reform aimed at shifting to high-value-added businesses, Continuation of the major manufacturing transformation, Production facilities reform, Change in dividend policy to a progressive dividend policy in principle, Investment in manufacturing facilities for urethane products, Investment in microbial fermentation and purification facilities
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income increased in the current fiscal year due to improved profitability following the withdrawal from the superabsorbent polymer business, strong performance in the semiconductor sector, and efficiency improvements across the entire supply chain. The increase in ordinary income was attributed to factors including foreign exchange gains, while the increase in net income was attributed to factors including the recognition of tax expenses. Revenue declined due to the withdrawal from certain businesses and intensifying competition from low-priced Chinese products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Overview of Financial Results for Fiscal Year 2025 | SANYO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,LTD. (4471) timely disclosure | Komori