Komori
Earnings4465Niitaka Co., Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by growth in detergent and solid fuel sales, price revisions and cost reductions. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit is forecast to decline, while the annual dividend forecast of ¥84 is below the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,619¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 89.5%
Operating profit2,118¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 117.7%
Ordinary income2,217¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 119.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,900¥ millionYear on year +5.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥321.01
Operating Margin8.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,840¥ million
of which net assets 16,268 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.2%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,704
Investment+39
Financials-1,376
Net change+1,367

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,888 million
Segment revenue¥23,267 million (YoY +4.7%), ¥1,351 million (YoY -9.0%)
Segment profit¥1,906 million (YoY +15.7%), ¥212 million (YoY -23.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,500 million (YoY +11.7%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY -15.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,850 million (YoY -16.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,285 million (YoY -32.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥84
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 24 % / Fiscal year ending May 2027 (forecast) 37.8 %
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of at least 3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue growth was driven by detergents, solid fuels and infection-control products. The increase in profit in the Chemicals business resulted from product sales, pricing and cost reductions, while labor and logistics costs weighed on profit. The Healthcare business reported lower revenue and profit due to declines in overseas and domestic product sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (none added or removed)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 July 2026, the company resolved matters relating to the acquisition of treasury shares.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥418,844 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,000 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥92,069 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4,697 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥530,602 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,943,052 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,632 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥24,619 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥2,118 million (YoY +10.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,217 million (YoY +13.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,900 million (YoY +5.3%)
Net income per share¥321.01
Operating Margin8.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.2% / End of previous period 65.3%
Total assets¥23,840 million
Net assets¥16,268 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,704 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥39 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,376 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,888 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,500 million (YoY +11.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY -15.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,850 million (YoY -16.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,285 million (YoY -32.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥84
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 24 % / Fiscal year ending May 2027 (forecast) 37.8 %
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of at least 3%
Segment revenue¥23,267 million (YoY +4.7%), ¥1,351 million (YoY -9.0%)
Segment profit¥1,906 million (YoY +15.7%), ¥212 million (YoY -23.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥530,602 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥418,844 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,000 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥92,069 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4,697 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (none added or removed)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 July 2026, the company resolved matters relating to the acquisition of treasury shares.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,943,052 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,632 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue growth was driven by detergents, solid fuels and infection-control products. The increase in profit in the Chemicals business resulted from product sales, pricing and cost reductions, while labor and logistics costs weighed on profit. The Healthcare business reported lower revenue and profit due to declines in overseas and domestic product sales.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the current fiscal year, sales of detergents and solid fuels grew. On the profit side, expanded product sales in the Chemicals business, price revisions and cost reductions contributed to results. For the next fiscal year, the company expects the impact of higher raw material, labor and logistics costs, temporary cost increases associated with the expansion of regulated substances, and supply constraints.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Niitaka Co., Ltd. (4465) timely disclosure | Komori