Komori
Earnings4463NICCA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the Chemicals business and other factors. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 95.2% year on year. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised, but details before and after the revision are not provided in the text.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,008¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 48.4%
Operating profit2,653¥ millionYear on year +37.1%Progress 49.1%
Ordinary income2,708¥ millionYear on year +54.6%Progress 50.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,946¥ millionYear on year +95.2%Progress 51.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥122.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets78,923¥ million
of which net assets 40,570 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.2%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,207
Investment+24
Financials-1,851
Net change-620

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,073 million
Segment revenue
Chemicals23,87677.0%+21.8%
Cosmetics6,70621.6%-8.6%
Other4251.4%+76.5%
Segment profit
Chemicals3,19186.2%+51.5%
Cosmetics50613.7%-38.1%
Other30.1%-90.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥64,000 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥5,400 million (YoY +40.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,400 million (YoY +40.3%)
Net income¥3,800 million (YoY +59.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥64,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,400 million / Ordinary income ¥5,400 million / Net income ¥3,800 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Chemicals business, new business wins, sales growth in overseas markets and in process chemicals related to electronic materials, efforts to substitute raw materials, and price revisions contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the Cosmetics business, revenue and profit declined due to rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, a decline in repeat orders, and strategic cost increases.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment lossNone (material impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9 million / Gain on negative goodwill ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million / Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million / Disaster Losses ¥57 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,036 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,710,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,789,142 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥31,008 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥2,653 million (YoY +37.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,708 million (YoY +54.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,946 million (YoY +95.2%)
Net income per share¥122.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.2% / End of previous period 47.5%
Total assets¥78,923 million
Net assets¥40,570 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,207 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥24 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,851 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,073 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥64,000 million (YoY +14.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,400 million (YoY +40.4%) / Ordinary income ¥5,400 million (YoY +40.3%) / Net income ¥3,800 million (YoY +59.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥64,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,400 million / Ordinary income ¥5,400 million / Net income ¥3,800 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%)
Segment revenueChemicals ¥23,876 million (YoY +21.8%) / Cosmetics ¥6,706 million (YoY -8.6%) / Other ¥425 million (YoY +76.5%)
Segment profitChemicals ¥3,191 million (YoY +51.5%) / Cosmetics ¥506 million (YoY -38.1%) / Other ¥3 million (YoY -90.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,036 million
Impairment lossNone (material impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9 million / Gain on negative goodwill ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million / Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million / Disaster Losses ¥57 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,710,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,789,142 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Chemicals business, new business wins, sales growth in overseas markets and in process chemicals related to electronic materials, efforts to substitute raw materials, and price revisions contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the Cosmetics business, revenue and profit declined due to rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, a decline in repeat orders, and strategic cost increases.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Chemicals business, the company won new business for high-value-added EHD-related products, mainly at its bases in China, achieved sales growth in Southwest Asia and South Korea, and increased sales of process chemicals related to electronic materials. Efforts to substitute raw materials and price revisions also contributed to the increase in profit. In contrast, the Cosmetics business reported lower revenue and profit due to rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, a decline in repeat orders, and strategic cost increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NICCA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4463) timely disclosure | Komori