Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the Chemicals business, new business wins, sales growth in overseas markets and in process chemicals related to electronic materials, efforts to substitute raw materials, and price revisions contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the Cosmetics business, revenue and profit declined due to rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, a decline in repeat orders, and strategic cost increases.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥31,008 million (YoY +14.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,653 million (YoY +37.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,708 million (YoY +54.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,946 million (YoY +95.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥122.27 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 47.2% / End of previous period 47.5% |
| Total assets | ¥78,923 million |
| Net assets | ¥40,570 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,207 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥24 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,851 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥10,073 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥64,000 million (YoY +14.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,400 million (YoY +40.4%) / Ordinary income ¥5,400 million (YoY +40.3%) / Net income ¥3,800 million (YoY +59.4%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Not disclosed → Net Sales ¥64,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,400 million / Ordinary income ¥5,400 million / Net income ¥3,800 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%) |
| Segment revenue | Chemicals ¥23,876 million (YoY +21.8%) / Cosmetics ¥6,706 million (YoY -8.6%) / Other ¥425 million (YoY +76.5%) |
| Segment profit | Chemicals ¥3,191 million (YoY +51.5%) / Cosmetics ¥506 million (YoY -38.1%) / Other ¥3 million (YoY -90.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,036 million |
| Impairment loss | None (material impairment loss on fixed assets) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9 million / Gain on negative goodwill ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million / Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million / Disaster Losses ¥57 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Held (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 17,710,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,789,142 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the Chemicals business, new business wins, sales growth in overseas markets and in process chemicals related to electronic materials, efforts to substitute raw materials, and price revisions contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the Cosmetics business, revenue and profit declined due to rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, a decline in repeat orders, and strategic cost increases. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Chemicals business, the company won new business for high-value-added EHD-related products, mainly at its bases in China, achieved sales growth in Southwest Asia and South Korea, and increased sales of process chemicals related to electronic materials. Efforts to substitute raw materials and price revisions also contributed to the increase in profit. In contrast, the Cosmetics business reported lower revenue and profit due to rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, a decline in repeat orders, and strategic cost increases.