Komori
Earnings4463NICCA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year. The Chemicals business performed particularly well, while the Cosmetics business reported lower revenue and profit.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,017million yenYear on year +13.8%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit1,159million yenYear on year +35.4%Progress 27.6%
Ordinary income1,176million yenYear on year +46.2%Progress 29.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent919million yenYear on year +214.0%Progress 32.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥57.78
Financial position at period-end
Total assets76,973million yen
of which net assets 38,873 million yenEquity ratio 46.4%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueChemicals Business 11,530 million yen (YoY +18.5%), Cosmetics Business 3,287 million yen (YoY -0.4%), Other 199 million yen (YoY +22.2%)
Segment profitChemicals Business 1,499 million yen (YoY +39.0%), Cosmetics Business 187 million yen (YoY -28.5%), Other -20 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales58,500 million yen (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit4,200 million yen (YoY +9.2%)
Ordinary income4,050 million yen (YoY +5.2%)
Net income2,800 million yen (YoY +17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60 yen → 70 yen(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Chemicals business, revenue increased due to winning new business for high-value-added EHD-related products, mainly at the company's facilities in China, higher sales in Southwest Asia and South Korea, and winning new business for process chemicals related to electronic materials. In the Cosmetics business, lower revenue and profit resulted from the impact of rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, and strategic cost increases.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 9 million yen, Gain on bargain purchase 7 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1 million yen
Depreciation and amortization497 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,710,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,788,463 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales15,017 million yen (YoY +13.8%)
Operating profit1,159 million yen (YoY +35.4%)
Ordinary income1,176 million yen (YoY +46.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent919 million yen (YoY +214.0%)
Net income per share¥57.78
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.4 / End of previous period 47.5
Total assets76,973 million yen
Net assets38,873 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 58,500 million yen (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit 4,200 million yen (YoY +9.2%) / Ordinary income 4,050 million yen (YoY +5.2%) / Net income 2,800 million yen (YoY +17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60 yen → 70 yen(+16.7%)
Segment revenueChemicals Business 11,530 million yen (YoY +18.5%), Cosmetics Business 3,287 million yen (YoY -0.4%), Other 199 million yen (YoY +22.2%)
Segment profitChemicals Business 1,499 million yen (YoY +39.0%), Cosmetics Business 187 million yen (YoY -28.5%), Other -20 million yen
Depreciation and amortization497 million yen
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 9 million yen, Gain on bargain purchase 7 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,710,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,788,463 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Chemicals business, revenue increased due to winning new business for high-value-added EHD-related products, mainly at the company's facilities in China, higher sales in Southwest Asia and South Korea, and winning new business for process chemicals related to electronic materials. In the Cosmetics business, lower revenue and profit resulted from the impact of rising prices, deteriorating market conditions, and strategic cost increases.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Chemicals business, results benefited from winning new business for high-value-added EHD-related products, mainly in China, higher sales in Southwest Asia and South Korea, and winning new business for process chemicals related to electronic materials. In the Cosmetics business, the impact of rising prices and deteriorating market conditions, together with strategic cost increases, resulted in lower revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NICCA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4463) timely disclosure | Komori