Komori
Ishihara Chemical (4462) · InitiativeAdvanced

Diversification of Production Locations and Expansion of Production Capacity

First written in FY2016. 21 of 27 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: FY2026.

27entries
11years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2019-Q2 – FY2021-Q2AdvancedFY2023-Q2 – FY2026-H12016: 120162017: 220172018: 320182019: 420192020: 320202021: 320212022: 220222023: 320232024: 220242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Diversification of global production hubs and local production for local consumptionA theme 151 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 162 as a tailwind

90 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 151 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 151.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the fiscal year were ¥668 million, mainly for the construction of new production equipment at the Taiwan Branch and the expansion of R&D equipment at headquarters.」

    The company made ¥668 million in capital expenditures, including new production equipment at the Taiwan Branch and expanded R&D equipment at headquarters. It expects capital expenditures of ¥1,904 million in the following fiscal year and disclosed a plan covering the Shiga Plant, the Kobe Plant, the Taiwan Branch, Shanghai Keji, and Kizai.
  2. 2026-05-15RestatedEarnings

    「Cash flows from investing activities were negative ¥119 million (¥182 million in the same period of the previous year), mainly reflecting ¥1,294 million in payments for purchases of securities, ¥639 million in payments for purchases of property, plant and equipment, and ¥1,666 million in proceeds from sales and redemptions of securities.」

    The company recorded ¥639 million in capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment, indicating continued investment in equipment. However, no new completion milestone was disclosed for an individual site or capacity expansion.
  3. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities was ¥35 million (¥602 million in the same period of the previous year), mainly due to ¥405 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company recorded ¥405 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the interim consolidated accounting period, investing in production equipment and other assets. The details of the completion of individual plants or equipment and any increase in capacity were not disclosed.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the fiscal year were ¥735 million, mainly for the introduction of an ERP system, construction of new production equipment at the Kobe Plant, maintenance and upgrading of production equipment at the Shiga Plant, and construction of new production equipment at the Taiwan Branch.」

    The company made ¥735 million in capital expenditures covering ERP, the Kobe Plant, the Shiga Plant, and the Taiwan Branch, giving specific form to the expansion of its sites and production equipment. It also disclosed a capital expenditure plan of ¥947 million for the following fiscal year.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Changes in funds from investing activities during the interim consolidated accounting period (a decrease is shown by a negative figure) included ¥824 million in proceeds from the sale and redemption of securities and negative ¥205 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment. Cash flow from investing activities was ¥602 million (¥132 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    The company recorded ¥205 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the interim consolidated accounting period, and the balance of property, plant and equipment increased by ¥108 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. The figures indicate investment in production equipment and other assets.
  6. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of fixed assets decreased by ¥3 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥12,898 million. The main changes were a ¥269 million increase in property, plant and equipment and a ¥253 million decrease in investment securities.」

    Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥269 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, providing numerical evidence of investment in fixed assets, including production equipment.
  7. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment: negative ¥301 million」

    The company recorded ¥301 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the six-month period ended the second quarter. Property, plant and equipment also increased by ¥240 million among the changes in fixed assets, indicating investment in production equipment and other assets.
  8. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of fixed assets decreased by ¥87 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥12,814 million. The main changes were a ¥147 million decrease in investment securities and a ¥71 million increase in property, plant and equipment.」

    Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥71 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, providing numerical evidence of investment in fixed assets, including production equipment.
  9. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the fiscal year were ¥394 million, mainly for the maintenance and upgrading of production equipment and the expansion of equipment for R&D at headquarters.」

    The company invested ¥394 million in maintaining and upgrading production equipment and expanding equipment for R&D at headquarters. It also disclosed a total capital expenditure plan of ¥1,132 million, scheduled for completion in March 2024, covering headquarters, the Shiga Plant, the Kobe Plant, the Taiwan Branch, and Kizai Co., Ltd.
  10. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities was ¥52 million (¥858 million in the same quarter of the previous year), mainly due to ¥237 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company recorded ¥236 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the six-month period ended the second quarter, investing in production equipment and other assets. The completion of individual plants or equipment was not disclosed.
  11. FY2022-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「The balance of fixed assets decreased by ¥532 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥13,154 million. The main changes were a ¥241 million decrease in investment securities, a ¥116 million decrease in property, plant and equipment, and a ¥21 million decrease in intangible assets.」

    The company disclosed decreases in the balance of fixed assets and in property, plant and equipment. No milestones such as the completion of a new plant or increased production capacity were presented.
  12. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities was ¥858 million, mainly due to ¥71 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company recorded ¥71 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the six-month period ended the second quarter. Although the balance of fixed assets declined, the company disclosed that capital expenditures had been made, without specifying increased production capacity or the completion of particular equipment.
  13. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the fiscal year were ¥273 million, mainly for the maintenance and upgrading of production equipment and the expansion of equipment for R&D at headquarters.」

    The company made ¥273 million in capital expenditures during the fiscal year to maintain and upgrade production equipment and expand R&D equipment.
  14. FY2021-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Meanwhile, cost of sales increased because depreciation and other expenses rose year on year following the rebuilding of the new First Manufacturing Facility carried out in the previous year.」

    The rebuilding of the new First Manufacturing Facility carried out in the previous year continues to be reflected in depreciation expense. No milestones for new capital expenditures or increased production capacity were presented.
  15. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities was negative ¥320 million (negative ¥81 million in the same quarter of the previous year), mainly due to ¥379 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company recorded ¥379 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the six-month period ended the second quarter. The balance of fixed assets increased by ¥239 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, indicating investment in production equipment and other assets.
  16. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,467 million, mainly for rebuilding the First Manufacturing Facility at the Shiga plant, maintaining and renewing production facilities, and expanding research and development equipment at headquarters.」

    The company made ¥1,467 million in capital expenditures, including rebuilding the First Manufacturing Facility at the Shiga Plant, maintaining and upgrading production equipment, and expanding equipment for R&D at headquarters.
  17. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of property, plant and equipment and other fixed assets decreased by ¥185 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥12,702 million. The main changes included an increase of ¥1,644 million in property, plant and equipment and a decrease of ¥1,763 million in investment securities.」

    Although total fixed assets decreased, property, plant and equipment increased by ¥1,644 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year, with the accumulation of production facilities and other assets shown in the figures.
  18. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities during the cumulative second quarter was ¥81 million, compared with ¥201 million used in the same period of the previous year. This reflected proceeds of ¥359 million from the sale and redemption of securities and expenditure of ¥420 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, among other factors.」

    During the cumulative second quarter, the company recorded ¥420 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, and the balance of fixed assets increased by ¥464 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥932 million, showing progress in capital investment related to expanded production capacity.
  19. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of property, plant and equipment and other fixed assets increased by ¥448 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥13,336 million. The main changes included an increase of ¥515 million in property, plant and equipment, a decrease of ¥5 million in intangible assets, and a decrease of ¥74 million in investment securities.」

    The company states that property, plant and equipment increased by ¥515 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Although details of individual facilities and completion dates were not provided, the accumulation of fixed assets was shown in the figures.
  20. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,150 million, mainly for rebuilding the First Manufacturing Facility at the Shiga plant, maintaining and renewing production facilities, and expanding research and development equipment at headquarters.」

    The company made ¥1,150 million in capital investments, including rebuilding the First Manufacturing Facility at the Shiga plant, maintaining and renewing production facilities, and expanding research and development equipment at headquarters.
  21. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of property, plant and equipment and other fixed assets increased by ¥50 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥12,587 million. The main changes included an increase of ¥715 million in property, plant and equipment, a decrease of ¥10 million in intangible assets, and a decrease of ¥434 million in investment securities.」

    Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥715 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year, with the accumulation of fixed assets, including production facilities, shown in the figures.
  22. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of property, plant and equipment and other fixed assets increased by ¥1,104 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥13,641 million. The main changes included increases of ¥409 million in property, plant and equipment, ¥3 million in intangible assets, and ¥678 million in investment securities.」

    Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥409 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, indicating the accumulation of fixed assets related to the capital investment plan.
  23. FY2018Equipment plan updatedAnnual report

    「First Manufacturing Facility; buildings and other facilities; 1,205,000; 24,730; internal funds, funds from a capital increase, and proceeds from the disposal of treasury shares; August 2018; May 2019」

    For the First Manufacturing Facility at the Shiga plant, the company describes a plan for ¥1,205 million in buildings and other facilities and ¥639 million in production facilities, putting total capital investment for the plan, including headquarters and the Kobe plant, at ¥2,392 million. The investment breakdown, amounts, and scheduled start and completion dates were updated from the previous disclosure.
  24. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「First Manufacturing Facility; buildings and other facilities; 1,218,000; April 2018; December 2018; production facilities; 400,000; November 2018; May 2019」

    The company reiterates the plan for ¥1,218 million in buildings and other facilities and ¥400 million in production facilities at the First Manufacturing Facility of the Shiga plant, together with the scheduled start and completion dates. No changes from the previous quarter were stated.
  25. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「First Manufacturing Facility; buildings and other facilities; 1,218,000; April 2018; December 2018; production facilities; 400,000; November 2018; May 2019」

    For the First Manufacturing Facility at the Shiga plant, a major capital investment plan was newly finalized, comprising ¥1,218 million for buildings and other facilities and ¥400 million for production facilities, for a total of ¥1,618 million. Work on the buildings and other facilities was scheduled to begin in April 2018 and finish in December of that year, while work on the production facilities was scheduled to begin in November 2018 and finish in May 2019.
  26. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥176 million, mainly for the maintenance and renewal of production facilities at the Shiga plant, the acquisition of production facilities at the Kobe plant, and the expansion of research and development equipment at headquarters.」

    The company made ¥176 million in capital investments during the fiscal year, describing specific measures to maintain and expand production and research and development capacity at the Shiga plant, Kobe plant, and headquarters. It plans total investments of ¥553 million at headquarters, the Shiga plant, and the Kobe plant in the following fiscal year.
  27. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「In addition, to maintain a stable production system for existing businesses, we will diversify production locations and expand production capacity.」

    First noted. This is described as a facilities and production-site measure to maintain stable production in existing businesses.
Moved together

"Strengthening Shareholder Returns Based on Stable Dividends" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 15 of its 27 moves.

151313121110★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Strengthening Shareholder Returns Based on Stable Dividends15×
  3. 2Business expansion through the development of new products, technologies and markets13×
  4. 3Priority Allocation of Retained Earnings to Research and Development, New Businesses and New Technologies13×
  5. 4Verification of the Rationale for Holding Strategic Shareholdings and Maintaining and Strengthening Business Relationships12×
  6. 5Enhancing corporate value by improving ordinary profit, ROE and EPS11×
  7. 6Risk of Price Declines and Market Volatility Relating to Securities Held10×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Ishihara Chemical yet. It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-05-15: "Restated".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Diversification of Production Locations and Expansion of Production Capacity | ISHIHARA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4462) | Komori